Mark Sutcliffe
Rare Books

Books About Us Contact Us Wanted Highlights

August 2009

ORDERING INFORMATION & TERMS

PAYMENT: known customers: payment on receipt. New customers: payment with order, please.
DESCRIPTIONS: every effort has been made to describe condition accurately and fully; price-clipping,
inscriptions, names etc. are always noted. Further details are available on request.
POSTAGE, INSURANCE & HANDLING: UK: small books £3.50; large £4.50. There will be a higher charge for sets and heavy annuals.
Valuable items will be sent 'Special Delivery', for which there will be an extra charge. REST OF WORLD: please enquire.
All items are guaranteed to be as described and may be returned within 5 days of receipt,
for any reason. Prior notice of returns is requested. The authenticity of special items, such as signed, inscribed
or association copies, is guaranteed whilst ever the original purchaser owns the item. TRADE DISCOUNTS are available
to bona fide dealers on a reciprocal basis. We reserve the right to charge interest or cancel discount on overdue accounts.
Books and other items remain the property of Mark Sutcliffe, Ltd., until paid for in full.
Descriptions and images copyright © Mark Sutcliffe 2009.

Adams, Herbert. THE BLACK DEATH. London: Collins Crime Club, no date [1939]. First edition, second issue [the first was dated]. Very good in price-clipped dust-wrapper (edgeworn and somewhat dusty and rubbed, with a few short closed tears). The wrapper is identical to the first issue save for the back flap which, instead of mentioning other titles, carries general praise for Adams.
£295
Carr, John Dickson. LORD OF THE SORCERERS by Carter Dickson. London: Heinemann, 1946. First British edition. Near fine in a very good plus dust-wrapper with a large price-clip (owing to Heinemann's placement of the price). Wrapper with minor remains of bookplate to front free endpaper; a few small spots to page edges; wrapper with small chip to top left corner of back panel. A clean, attractive copy.
£85
Carr, John Dickson. NIGHT AT THE MOCKING WIDOW by Carter Dickson. London: Heinemann, 1951. First British edition. Very near fine (light foxing to page edges) in near fine dust-wrapper with a large price-clip (owing to Heinemann's placement of the price). Wrapper with very slightly dusty back panel with one closed tear at the foot held on the verso with archival tissue tape. Superb copy.
£120
Carr, John Dickson. THE CAVALIER’S CUP by Carter Dickson. London: Heinemann, 1954. First British edition. Fine in dust-wrapper with a large price-clip (owing to Heinemann's placement of the price). One short closed tear to foot of wrapper front panel, else a brilliant copy, virtually as-new.
£100
Carr, John Dickson. THE THIRD BULLET AND OTHER STORIES. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1954. First British edition. Fine in price-clipped dust-wrapper (a few very faint marks to back panel). Sharp copy.
£75
Carr, John Dickson. DEADLY HALL. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1971. First British edition. Fine (brilliant grey top stain) in dust-wrapper. Uncommon in collectable condition.
£45
Carr, John Dickson. CASTLE SKULL. London: Severn House, 1976. First British edition, second, i.e the first published state, being the 1973 Tom Stacey printing with a cancel title page and a Severn House dust-wrapper (completely different from the Tom Stacey wrapper). Tom Stacey went bankrupt before 'Castle Skull' was published, and only a very few copies escaped. The remainder of the run was acquired by Severn House who, with a cancel title and new wrapper, gave the book its first British publication in 1976. It would appear from our experience that many if not most of these found their way into public libraries, making collectable, non-library copies elusive. Our own copy has been nowhere near a library and is in fine condition with a near fine dust-wapper (very slightly edgeworn, some rubbing to black rear panel) which has been price-clipped and shows the shadow of a sticker near the clip – most likely having been re-priced by Severn House. Read possibly once. Superb. Very scarce book.
£175
Christie, Agatha. HERCULE POIROT'S CHRISTMAS. London: Collins Crime Club, 1939. First edition. Very good plus (bright cloth with small areas of fading corresponding to jacket chips; light foxing to page edges; previous owner’s gift inscription to front free endpaper) in price-clipped dust-wrapper (inch-and-a-half-high chip to lower right corner of spine taking part of publisher’s imprint with adjacent neatly repaired closed tear extending across front panel; smaller chips to spine head and small chip to lower right corner of front panel; foxing to verso). A small section of photocopy has been laid loosely behind the jacket in the protector, filling the loss to the foot of the spine. Of Christie’s sixty-six crime novels only five were ‘Locked-Room’ mysteries, this being the third.
£1,250
Cole, G.D.H. & M. THE MURDER AT CROME HOUSE. London: Collins, 1927. First edition, secondary binding (lighter blue cloth lettered black). About very good (tiny bookseller’s label and small previous owner’s name to pastedown; light foxing to page edges).
£85
Cole, G.D.H. & M. BURGLARS IN BUCKS. London: Collins Crime Club, 1930. First edition in second issue dust-wrapper (priced 3/6), with the scarce Crime Club wrap-around band. The first Cole to be published by The Crime Club. Very good (cloth somewhat dusty) in dust-wrapper (lightly chipped to spine ends). The wrap-around band has a few chips and repaired tears, the largest loss being to the lower half-inch of the spine section. Scarce in an original wrapper, even more so with a Crime Club band.
£395
Everton, Francis. MURDER MAY PASS UNFINISHED. London: Collins Crime Club, 1936. First edition. Very good plus (mark to front board) in a very good dust-wrapper (a few closed tears, the longest of which at the top left of the front panel, held on verso with old clear tape; small chips to corners). The wrapper is one of the unpriced ones, presumably for export.
£475
[Fleetwood Mac] BEAT INSTRUMENTAL. No.75. London: Beat Publications Ltd., July 1969. Magazine. Colour cover shot of Peter Green with the then relatively unfaded Sunburst Standard he later sold to Gary Moore; Jeremy Spencer is ‘Player of the Month’; pieces also on Howlin’ Wolf, Blind Faith, Moody Blues and others. Very good (a few marks and penned notes to the lower cover).
£18
Ford, Leslie. SNOW-WHITE MURDER. London: Collins Crime Club, no date [1940]. First edition, second issue (undated) in price-clipped second issue dust-wrapper (lists later titles). Very good (cloth somewhat dusty, indentation from erased pencil numbers to front free endpaper) in dust-wrapper (light edgewear, old paper repairs to verso).
£295
Gribble, Leonard. THE ARSENAL STADIUM MYSTERY. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1950. First revised edition. Very good in a worn dust-wrapper (spine colour completely faded; creased and torn to top left corner of front panel; lacks lower two inches of spine with loss extending to back panel). First serialized in the Daily Express, originally appearing in book form just before the war, this is the first revised edition and copies in any condition wrappers are uncommon.
£95
Hammett, Dashiell. FROM THE MEMOIRS OF A PRIVATE DETECTIVE in ‘The Smart Set’. New York: The Smart Set Company Inc. March 1923. Pulp magazine. Original pictorial wrappers. Very good (small chips to spine ends not touching any text; neatly repaired closed tear to foot of front wrapper; bookseller’s stamp). Uncommon.
£150

[Hammett, Dashiell] ‘EX-DETECTIVE HAMMETT’ in THE BOOKMAN, JANUARY – FEBRUARY 1932. New York: Bookman Publishing Co., Inc., 1932. Magazine. Three-page article on Hammett by Elizabeth Sanderson, with three black and white images. Also includes a piece on book-collecting with a few auction prices. Very good (wear and tears to spine edges and ends; staples rusted but firm).
£25
Lewis, C.S. THE LAST BATTLE. London: Bodley Head, 1958. First edition, second impression. Near fine (faint foxing to edges) in a very good dust-wrapper (tiny nicks at corners; foxing to flap folds and back panel).
£75
Lorac, E.C.R. THE AFFAIR AT THOR’S HEAD. London: Sampson Low, no date [1932]. No d/w. Author’s second mystery. Near very good (bumped to spine ends with corners nicked). The Sampson Low Loracs are extremely scarce in the correct first printings.
£250
[Rolling Stones, The] THE MICK TAYLOR YEARS. London: Vinyl Experience Ltd., 1994. Limited edition, this being no. 1455 of 2500. Collectors’ slip-cased set including 72-page softcover photographic book about Taylor and the Stones, Photographic Certificate numbered 1455 but not signed by Taylor, CD interview with Taylor, re-issue collectors’ CDs with original album artwork of Sticky Fingers, Exile on Main Street, Goat’s Head Soup and It’s Only Rock N’ Roll. Very good condition (some bumping and wear to slip-case including label removal mark on back, small bump to book spine, creasing to certificate edges). A de-luxe production, the CDs in two trays with pull-tabs, the book in a separate compartment, all housed in a stout photographic slip-case. A superb celebration of a brilliant blues guitarist and what was arguably the best Stones line-up. Scarce. Please note this is a very heavy item; insured and tracked shipping will be: UK £10; Europe £16; Rest of world £30.
£150
Strange, John Stephen. ROPE ENOUGH. London: Collins Crime Club, 1939. First edition. Near fine in price-clipped dust-wrapper (dusty back panel).
£450

From the Tolkien family library
[Tolkien, J.R.R.] Lunn, Arnold. THE THIRD DAY. London: Burns Oats, 1945. First edition. No d/w. Good plus (wear to corners and spine including repaired split to left edge). From the library of Tolkien’s son, Micheal, with his name and bookplates to the front endpapers.
£35

Another one from the Tolkien family library
[Tolkien, J.R.R.] Schenk, W. REGINALD POLE, Cardinal of England. London: Longmans Green and Co., 1950. First edition. No d/w. Very good (light marks to cloth and small bumps to corners, foxing to endpapers). From the library of Tolkien’s son, Micheal, with his name and bookplate to the front free endpaper.
£45
R. Austin Freeman wanted
Buy/swap/trade.
All quotes gratefully received. Thanks in advance for remembering my interest. I am especially, but not exclusively, seeking the following:

THE RED THUMB MARK
The second edition, Hodder, 1911, in d/w

JOHN THORNDYKE'S CASES
Chatto, 1909, in d/w
Chatto, 1914, (paperback)
Chatto, 1916, in d/w

THE EYE OF OSIRIS
Hodder, [1911], 'Egyptian' binding, in d/w
Hodder, [1911], cheap ed (plain brown cloth), in d/w

THE SINGING BONE
Hodder, [1912], in d/w

THE MYSTERY OF 31, NEW INN
Hodder, (1912), in d/w

A SILENT WITNESS
Hodder, 1914, in d/w

THE EXPLOITS OF DANBY CROKER
Duckworth, (1916), in d/w

As 'Clifford Ashdown' THE ADVENTURES OF ROMNEY PRINGLE
Ward Lock, 1902, (primary binding, red or blue)
Ward Lock, 1902, (Colonial edition in d/w)
Ward Lock, 1903, (paperback)

I am also looking for any Freemans inscribed to Alice or Bernard Bishop or their children.

 

Site Search Mark Sutcliffe Site Map