Mark Sutcliffe
Rare Books

Books About Us Contact Us Wanted Highlights

February 2011

ORDERING INFORMATION & TERMS

PAYMENT: known customers: payment on receipt. New customers: payment with order, please.
DESCRIPTIONS: every effort has been made to describe condition accurately and fully; price-clipping,
inscriptions, names etc. are always noted. Further details are available on request.
POSTAGE, INSURANCE & HANDLING: UK: small books £3.50; large £4.50; paperbacks £1.25. There will be a higher charge for sets and heavy annuals.
Valuable items will be sent 'Special Delivery', for which there will be an extra charge. REST OF WORLD: please enquire.
All items are guaranteed to be as described and may be returned within 5 days of receipt,
for any reason. Prior notice of returns is requested. The authenticity of special items, such as signed, inscribed
or association copies is guaranteed whilst ever the original purchaser owns the item. TRADE DISCOUNTS are available
to bona fide dealers on a reciprocal basis. We reserve the right to charge interest or cancel discount on overdue accounts.
Books and other items remain the property of Mark Sutcliffe, Ltd., until paid for in full.
Descriptions and images copyright © Mark Sutcliffe 2011.

Allingham, Margery. DANCERS IN MOURNING. London: Heinemann, 1937. First edition. No d/w. Very good (light wear to spine ends, neat and very minor repair to upper rear corner; faint marks to upper board; foxing, chiefly to page edges; previous owner's bookplate dated 1937 to verso of front free endpaper).
£35
Block, Lawrence. EVERYBODY DIES. London: Orion, 1998. First edition. Signed by the author. Fine in d/w, unread, retaining the original bookseller's (Waterstone's) protective wrapping.
£15

(Boxing) Henderson, Eugene. BOX ON. London: Stanley Paul, 1957. First edition. No d/w. Near very good (abraded patch to upper board, spine gilt dulled).
£10

(Boxing) Platt, Charles. FAMOUS FIGHTS AND FIGHTERS. London: Odhams, no date [1920]. First edition. No d/w. Very good (pages tanned, spine lettering faded). Hinges intact. A sound, tidy copy of a delicate production.
£35
Brazil, Angela. LOYAL TO THE SCHOOL. London & Glasgow: Blackie & Son Limited, no date [c.1929]. Early printing in green decorated cloth, listing thirty titles opposite the contents page. Very good plus (page edges foxed, prize label to front free endpaper) in very good dust-wrapper (a few closed tears held on the verso with archival tissue tape, light wear to spine ends).
£25
Carr, John Dickson. THE BOWSTRING MURDERS by 'Carter Dickson'. London: Heinemann, 1936. First British edition, first cheap issue. The wrapper's front panel artwork is taken from the first printing. Near fine in dust-wrapper (light edge-wear, tiny chip to spine foot of spine, slight spine fade).
£125

Carr, John Dickson. THE ARABIAN NIGHTS MURDER. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1936. First edition in an early printing dust-wrapper (the spine and front panel illustration as the first, the latest title listed on the back flap is 'The Man Who Could Not Shudder'). Very good in dust-wrapper (cloth somewhat rubbed and faded; wrapper with a few small chips to corners and edges, and with a thumbnail-size chip to the spine which takes part of the illustration, the loss being 'filled in' for display with a facsimile of the illustration attached to the protective wrapper's paper backing). Scarce in any early wrapper.
£395

Carr, John Dickson. THE ARABIAN NIGHTS MURDER. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1936. First edition. No d/w. Slightly shorter, fawn binding lettered black, 'Ex-Libris' logo to front (not ex-library). Very good.
£35
Carr, John Dickson. THE MURDER OF SIR EDMUND GODFREY. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1936. First edition. No d/w. Very good (foxing to page edges and margins; minor remains of what may have been a label to the rear endpapers and one small date stamp suggest ex-library status, although there are no other signs). Overall, a clean and tidy copy with minimal rubbing to the cloth, and clear lettering and decorations to the spine.
£65
Carr, John Dickson. THE MAGIC LANTERN MURDERS by 'Carter Dickson'. London: Heinemann, 1940. First edition, early printing. The black-and-white illustrative portion of the wrapper's front panel uses the artwork from the first printing. Near fine in dust-wrapper (slightly rubbed to edges, tiny nicks to foot of spine which also has a small piece of clear tape, not immediately noticeable).
£100
Carr, John Dickson. THE EMPEROR’S SNUFF BOX. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1947. First edition, fourth printing. Near fine in dust-wrapper (ghost from bookplate removal to front free endpaper; small ink-stamped '2' to back panel. The Hookway Cowles spine and front panel illustration is as the first. A sharp, clean copy.
£35
Carr, John Dickson. TILL DEATH DO US PART. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1944. First edition. Very good plus (tiny bump to upper front corner; foxing to pastedowns; cheap paper tanned at edges) in a very good dust-wrapper (very slightly rubbed and nicked at spine ends; a few tiny corner chips and creases; couple of tiny pieces of archival tissue tape to verso).
£95
Carr, John Dickson as 'Carter Dickson'. THE LORD OF THE SORCERERS. London: Heinemann, 1946. First edition. Near fine (red 'D' to front free end-paper) in a very good dust-wrapper (a little rubbing to folds; small chip to top edge of back panel, smaller chips to spine ends; a few small pieces of clear tape to verso).
£75
Carr, John Dickson. THE DEVIL IN VELVET. New York: Harper, 1951. First edition, preceding the British. Near fine in a very good dust-wrapper (a little tanned and with some rubbing to the spine ends, a few small and old clear tape repairs to verso).
£35
Carr, John Dickson. MOST SECRET. New York: Harper and Row, 1964. First edition, preceding the British. Near fine in dust-wrapper. Originally published in 1934 as 'Devil Kinsmere' (with Carr writing as 'Roger Fairbairn').
£25
Carr, John Dickson. MOST SECRET. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1964. First British edition. Very good (slightly dusty page edges, label removal marks to pastedown, very faint signs of erasures to title page) in near fine dust-wrapper. Apparently a lightly used ex-library copy with a clean, sharp wrapper.
£18
Carr, John Dickson. CASTLE SKULL. London: Severn House, 1976. First British edition, second, i.e the first published state, being the 1973 Tom Stacey printing with a cancel title page and a Severn House dust-wrapper (completely different from the Tom Stacey wrapper). Tom Stacey went bankrupt before 'Castle Skull' was published, and only a very few copies escaped. The remainder of the run was acquired by Severn House who, with a cancel title and new wrapper, gave the book its first British publication in 1976. It would appear from our experience that many if not most of these found their way into public libraries, making collectable, non-library copies elusive. The present example has been nowhere near a library. We have handled but one copy of this issue previously, and the listing of that brought this one to light. Near fine in a very good plus price-clipped dust-wrapper (minor creasing and rubbing to corners and edges).
£145
Carr, John Dickson. THE DOOR TO DOOM. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1981. First edition. Near fine in dust-wrapper.
£25

Caudwell, Sarah. THUS WAS ADONIS MURDERED. London: Collins Crime Club, 1981. First edition. Inscribed by the author to the title page: “For John with warmest / wishes / Sarah Caudwell”, John being the late bookseller, John Boyles. Near fine in dust-wrapper (faint indentation from old pricing to top right corner of front free endpaper). Author's first mystery, scarce signed or inscribed.
£250
Charteris, Leslie. SALVAGE FOR THE SAINT. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1983. First edition. Fine in d/w (crease to back flap corner). Superb copy. Scarce.
£250
Clavell, James. WHIRLWIND. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1986. First edition. Near fine in dust-wrapper. Heavy volume: enquire re. postage.
£12
Cobb, Belton. LIKE A GUILTY THING. London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1938. First edition in presumed second issue dust-wrapper ('3/6' instead of '7/6' but appears to have been issued with the book). Very good (patchy fading to cloth, endpapers foxed, previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper) in dust-wrapper (edge-wear, chips to corners, creasing and two 6cm closed tears held on verso with archival tape).
£85

Colfer, Eoin. ARTEMIS FOWL. London: Viking, 2001. First edition (first printing with '1' on number line). Inscribed by the author to the title page: "To Lesley / Best wishes / Eoin Colfer / 11.7.01". Near fine in dust-wrapper (very faint creasing to head of spine).
£45
Cronin, A.J. THE STARS LOOK DOWN. London: Gollancz, 1935. First edition. Very good in near very good dust-wrapper (minuscule previous owner's name and date to front free endpaper; wrapper with creasing and showing a few chips, the largest at the lower edge of the front panel and spine taking parts of some letters; closed tears and some archival tissue tape to verso). Scarce in d/w.
£75



Doyle, Arthur Conan. A STUDY IN SCARLET. London: Ward Lock, J.M. Gibson, 1987. Special Centenary Facsimile Edition. No. 30 of 50 copies in protective red wrapper and full leather slipcase, both gilt-stamped with the limitation statement and number. Inscribed by Jean Conan Doyle to the title page: "This is my father's first Sherlock Holmes / story / Jean Conan Doyle." The most desirable of the Beeton's facsimiles, the 50 copies of the 'Special Centenary' edition were originally priced when issued in 1987 at $252 each. Issued simultaneously with 550 regular copies which were not inscribed and came with a paper-covered slipcase, at $49.50. Fine condition throughout, with just a small rub to the edge of the slipcase. The only copy we can locate at auction sold for £253 at Sotheby's in 1999. Scarce.
£500

Doyle, Arthur Conan. THE VALLEY OF FEAR. London: Smith, Elder, 1915. First British edition. No d/w. Near very good (spine fading and worn at ends, scrape on lower board; lacks front free endpaper; note to rear pastedown; some foxing).
£325





Doyle, Arthur Conan. THE VALLEY OF FEAR. New York: Doran, [1915]. First edition, preceding the English edition by three months. Near fine (small bookseller's blindstamp to front endpaper) in a very good edge-worn dust-wrapper (small chips to edges and corners, front flap fold rubbed and with a longer chip at foot, crease line to lower front panel). The original publication price of '$1.25' printed in a fugitive red to the spine is heavily faded but just visible on close examination.
A pre-1920 Sherlock Holmes first edition in dust-jacket; the book itself is readily obtainable but the jacket is extremely scarce, and rare in this completely unrestored condition. The last of the four full-length Sherlock Holmes adventures.
£6,250
Doyle, Arthur Conan. HIS LAST BOW. London: John Murray, 1922. First edition, fifth impression (first cheap edition). Smaller format. About very good (old price removed from ffep) in edgeworn dust-wrapper (fingernail-size chips at spine ends not touching lettering, repaired closed tear to foot of spine). The wrapper carries the Abbey illustration of Holmes as per the first printing.
£100
(Doyle, Arthur Conan.) A CATALOGUE OF ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPTS, AND FIRST AND OTHER IMPORTANT EDITIONS OF THE TALES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES, AS WRITTEN BY SIR ARTHUR CONAN DOYLE. TOGETHER WITH IMPORTANT BIOGRAPHIES, ARTICLES, ETC., AND A FEW EXTRAORDINARY ASSOCIATION AND UNIQUE ITEMS. No place: Starrett Memorial Library, 1976. Limited facsimile edition of the scarce Scribner Book Store catalogue of 1943, this being number 252 of 300. 3pp introduction signed by Michael Murphy. A brilliant collection of 156 books from Vincent Starrett's collection, including many highlights, great rarities and original Holmes manuscripts, together with a totally fictitious and amusing selection of 'association and unique items'. Large format, single sheets with yellow covers, stapled at the top left corner. Near fine (some inevitable creasing near the staple).
£45
Footner, Hulbert. MURDER RUNS IN THE FAMILY. London: Collins Crime Club, 1938. First edition, sixth printing. Paperback. Near fine in a very good dust-wrapper.
£10
Footner, Hulbert. MURDER OF A BAD MAN. London: Collins Crime Club, 1939. First edition, fifth printing. Paperback. Near fine in dust-wrapper.
£12
Francis, Dick. REFLEX. London: Michael Joseph, 1980. First edition. Very good in dust-wrapper (ghost impression of old price to front free endpaper).
£12




Freeman, R. Austin. THE RED THUMB MARK. London: no date [1907]. First edition. No d/w. Original black cloth lettered in white with red thumb mark (Freeman's own) to upper board. Thorndyke makes his debut in this slim volume, published by commercial directory printer, Collingwoods, at Freeman’s expense. The book appeared in November 1907 in both cloth and paperback formats. The English Catalogue mentions only the wrappered issue which retailed at '1/- net', that price being printed on the spine and upper wrapper; the publication price of the cloth issue is not printed on the book and has so far not been established. The scarcity of the book was acknowledged even when the collecting of detective fiction was in its infancy and The Scribner's 'Rare Book Bulletin' of June 1939 featured a cloth issue for $60 - four times the price of their fine 'Hound of the Baskervilles' - describing it as 'a very uncommon book in any condition'. We estimate there are approximately three wrappered copies to every cloth copy; both formats are fragile, which must partly explain their scarcity.
The present copy is a very good, solid example. As usual with the cloth issue, the white spine lettering has flaked and faded away leaving just the impression of the embossed letters, and the white lettering to the front board is also partially flaked and faded; this defect can be attributed to a poor choice of white ink and/or the production process because it appears to affect all copies. The corner points are just rubbed through and there are some small marks to a few pages and some marginal creasing to p. 225, but no signs of significant use. The hinges inside and out are firm. There is a name and a curious inscription to the front free endpaper which I cannot decipher. In small red letters at the top of the page it appears to say something like 'Wills Reform / Wormwool' and beneath that in a larger pencil, '[unreadable name] / Wills Reform / Worminstr'. The latter, at least, should easily erase, though I have not attempted to do so. Overall, a tidy, very good copy of a fragile book. Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone. Scarce: only the second copy we have listed.
£895

Freeman, R. Austin. THE RED THUMB MARK. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1911. Second edition, first Hodder & Stoughton edition, preceded by the privately printed Collingwood edition of 1907. No d/w. Near very good (very neat repair to spine edges, some marking to cloth, rubbing to corners; occasional foxing to contents). The front endpapers may be replacements, but, if so, are of vintage stock, skillfully handled. This is the correct first printing of this edition, dated '1911' to the title page (undated copies are presumed later printings). Haycraft Queen Cornerstone.
£55



The first collection of
'Thorndyke' stories, inscribed

Freeman, R. Austin. JOHN THORNDYKE'S CASES. London: Chatto & Windus, 1909. First edition. No d/w. Original light brown cloth lettered in black, pink and gilt, with illustration by H.M. Brock to upper board. This copy was bound without the separate publisher's catalogue to the rear. Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone, Queen's Quorum.
Inscribed by Freeman to the front free endpaper: "To R.C. Barrington Partridge / Best wishes from / R. Austin Freeman." Very good (neat repair to upper quarter of front hinge; internal front hinge cracked but solid; light foxing). Rare inscribed; aside from the copies Freeman presented to his two sons this is only the second inscribed example known to us, the other being to a close friend.
£795




Freeman, R. Austin. JOHN THORNDYKE'S CASES. London: Chatto & Windus, 1909. First edition. No d/w. This copy has the catalogue at the rear dated '908' (September 1908), although there is no evidence to suggest these were issued or even bound before those dated '609', and we ourselves believe the two were bound simultaneously. Formerly the property of the noted Thorndykean, Michael Heenan, carrying his tiny address label to the upper left corner of the front pastedown, this is a superb near-fine copy, the corner points and spine ends still sharp, the cloth clean and bright, the gilt fresh and gleaming. The only detractions are the usual pale foxing to the pages, and an expertly matched and replaced front free endpaper. Michael Heenan was instrumental in getting a memorial placed on Freeman's previously unmarked grave; together with H.R.F. Keating and the Mayor of Gravesend he said a few words at the ceremony in September, 1979. Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone, Queen's Quorum.
£450


The first collection of inverted
mystery stories, inscribed

Freeman, R. Austin. THE SINGING BONE. London: Hodder & Stoughton, no date [1912]. First edition. No d/w. Original red cloth lettered gilt to spine and black to upper board. Inscribed by Freeman to the front free endpaper: "Best wishes to R.C. Barrington-Partridge / from R. Austin Freeman". Very good (slight spine fade and bumping; front hinge partially cracked but solid. Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone, Queen's Quorum.
£450

Freeman, R. Austin. THE SINGING BONE. London: Hodder & Stoughton, no date [1912]. First edition. No d/w. Very good (cloth lightly marked and rubbed, slight foxing to endpapers, rear internal hinge slightly cracked at top). The spine gilt titles are nice and clear. Loosely laid into this copy is a clipped newspaper obituary of Freeman from 1943. Haycraft Queen Cornerstone, Queen's Quorum.
£175

Freeman, R. Austin. THE SINGING BONE. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1931. First edition, fifth impression. Thick '3/6 net' octavo. Inscribed by Freeman to the front free endpaper: "Dr. F.S. Horrocks / from his friend / R. Austin Freeman / March 1943". Near fine (a few tiny foxing spots) in a very good plus dust-wrapper (small chip to top left corner of spine not affecting any text). Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone, Queen's Quorum.
£175
Freeman, R. Austin. THE SINGING BONE. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1931. Fifth printing. Thick '3/6 net' octavo printing. Near fine (edges a little spotted) in very good plus dust-wrapper (a few small corner chips and closed tears held on verso with archival tissue tape). Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone. Uncommon in an early printing in dust-wrapper.
£110


Freeman, R. Austin. THE MYSTERY OF 31, NEW INN. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1934. Stated 'eleventh edition'. Thick '3/6 net' octavo. Inscribed by Freeman to the front free endpaper: "Dr. F.S. Horrocks / from his friend / R. Austin Freeman". Near fine (minor marks to cloth) in a near very good dust-wrapper (thumbnail-size chips to upper spine corners taking 'R', 'A' and 'N' of author's name, and similar chips to lower corners of front panel). A loosely inserted colour copy provides the missing letters to the spine.
£140

Freeman, R. Austin. A SILENT WITNESS. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1914. First edition. First issue with gilt lettering and decoration to front board and spine. No d/w. Very good (spine fading, cloth a little rubbed; neat, old repair to internal hinges; previous owner's name to front free endpaper). Scarce
£175
Freeman, R. Austin. DR. THORNDYKE'S CASE-BOOK. London: Hodder and Stoughton, no date [1932]. Later printing. Thick '3/6 net' octavo. Near fine (edges a little spotted) in slightly dusty dust-wrapper (a few tiny nicks to corners).
£65
Freeman, R. Austin. THE MYSTERY OF ANGELINA FROOD. London: Hodder & Stoughton, no date [1924]. First edition. No d/w. Very good (some marking and spotting to cloth).
£85
Freeman, R. Austin. THE MAGIC CASKET. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1935. Fifth printing. Thick '3/6 net' octavo. Very good plus to near fine (offset fading to upper board, mark to fore-edge) in slightly dusty dust-wrapper. Scarce in wrapper.
£65
Freeman, R. Austin. A CERTAIN DR. THORNDYKE. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1944. Later printing. Very good plus to near fine (top edge spotted) in a very good dust-wrapper (small chips to corners).
£25
Freeman, R. Austin. FLIGHTY PHYLLIS. London: No date [1928]. First edition. No d/w. Very good (a few minor marks to cloth; upper front corners bumped; rear inner hinge slightly cracked but firm, lightly foxed).
£75

Freeman, R. Austin. THE FAMOUS CASES OF DR. THORNDYKE: Thirty seven of his criminal investigations as set down by R. Austin Freeman. London: Hodder & Stoughton, no date [1929]. First edition, the correct first printing in pale blue cloth lettered in dark blue and red. No d/w. Collects all stories from The Singing Bone, Dr. Thorndyke's Case-book, The Puzzle Lock, and The Magic Casket, plus all but three from John Thorndyke's Cases (omits 'The Man with the Nailed Shoes', 'The Mandarin's Pearl' and 'A Message from the Deep Sea') and the two Thorndyke stories from The Great Portrait Mystery ('The Missing Mortgagee' and 'Percival Bland's Proxy'). With the pencilled ownership name of P.M. Stone to the front pastedown. Very good (cloth somewhat darkened and rubbed; short repaired tear to head of spine).
£25
Freeman, R. Austin. MR. POTTERMACK'S OVERSIGHT. London: Hodder & Stoughton, no date [1930]. First edition. No d/w. Very good (page edges foxed, previous owner's name to front free endpaper). A clean copy with minimal rubbing and fading and just a couple of small marks to the cloth
£45
Freeman, R. Austin. MR. POTTERMACK'S OVERSIGHT. London: Hodder & Stoughton, no date [1930]. First edition. No d/w. Very good (slight rubbing to edges). A nice, clean copy of this inverted Thorndyke mystery.
£45

Freeman, R. Austin. MR. POTTERMACK'S OVERSIGHT. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1932. First edition, third printing. Inscribed by Freeman to the front free endpaper: "Dr. F.S. Horrocks / from his friend / R. Austin Freeman". Fine in a very good plus dust-wrapper (small chip to top left corner of front panel not affecting any text).
£160
Freeman, R. Austin. WHEN ROGUES FALL OUT. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1932. First edition. No d/w. Very good plus to near fine (tiny nick to head of spine, slight spine fade). An excellent, clean copy.
£45
Freeman, R. Austin. WHEN ROGUES FALL OUT. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1932. First edition. No d/w. Very good (spine a little tanned and worn at extremities; previous owner's small rectangular book-ticket to pastedown).
£38
Freeman, R. Austin. FOR THE DEFENCE: DR. THORNDYKE. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1934. First edition. No d/w. Very good plus, clean copy (slight rippling to pastedowns).
£45

Freeman, R. Austin. MR. POLTON EXPLAINS. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1940. First edition. No d/w. This is one of those Freemans previously owned by one 'Edward W. Mason' which surface from time to time. In addition to Mr. Mason's ownership signatures and occasional notes and markings, the books are notable for his having cut up and skillfully tipped in component parts of the dust-wrapper, and leaving the spine panel loose as a bookmark. Very good or better (slight rubbing to cloth).
£45
Freeman, R. Austin. FOR THE DEFENSE: DR. THORNDYKE. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1934. First American edition. Very good in dust-wrapper (mottling to cloth; wrapper with darkening to back panel, chips to spine ends and corners, and some brown paper repairs to the verso).
£120
Freeman, R. Austin. DR. THORNDYKE'S CRIME FILE. New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1941. First edition (no British edition). No d/w. Edited by P.M. Stone, and including his essay, '5A King's Bench Walk', together with Freeman's essays, 'Meet Dr. Thorndyke' and 'The Art of the Detective Story', plus the novels, 'The Eye of Osiris', 'The Mystery of Angelina Frood' and 'Mr. Pottermack's Oversight'. Philip T. Asdell's copy, his signature to the front free endpaper. Asdell edited and published the first ten issues of 'The Thorndyke File', which ran from the spring of 1976 to the fall of 1980. Very good (cloth showing minor marks and a little rubbing to spine ends).
£45
[Freeeman, R. Austin] THE THORNDYKE FILE, Number Five. Frederick, Maryland: Philip T. Asdell, 1978. First edition. Digest booklet format with stiff wrappers. Includes 'A Museum of Thorndykean Pathology' by Dirckx, 'Freeman, Ross and the Aetiology of Malaria' by Mayo, and 'Thorndyke's Topography' by Heenan, together with a short story, 'Victims of Circumstance', by Freeman. Near fine (faint mark to rear cover; Asdell's address on first page corrected in ink).
£8
[Freeeman, R. Austin] THE THORNDYKE FILE, Number Ten. Frederick, Maryland: Philip T. Asdell, 1980. First edition. Digest booklet format with stiff wrappers. Includes 'The First Thorndyke Story' by Donaldson, '…And Great Virtue in a Really Good Feed' by Heenan, 'The Art of the Detective Story' by Freeman, 'Thorndyke the Linguist' by Dirckx, and an index of issues 1-10. Near fine (date stamp to inner front cover).
£8
Gardner, Erle Stanley. THE CASE OF THE SHAPELY SHADOW. London: Heinemann, 1966. First British edition. Very good in d/w (light spots to edges).
£12
Gibbons, Stella. COLD COMFORT FARM. London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1936. Early impression (first published 1932). Very good (spotting to page edges, previous owner's name to front free endpaper) in dust-wrapper (chip to head of spine taking part of 'Cold', folds rubbed, small corner chips, one old internal paper repair to spine fold). Scarce in an early wrapper, the design of which is as the first.
£150
Hammett, Dashiell (edits and introduces). MODERN TALES OF HORROR. London: Gollancz, 1932. First British edition. U.S. title, 'Creeps by Night'. Near fine (spotting to page edges, previous owner's name and 1932 date to front free endpaper) in a good plus to near very good dust-wrapper (chip to head of spine taking 'Modern Tales of' from title; chipping to foot of spine; ghost of owner's ffep signature to front flap). This copy has the small errata label tipped in at the front. Collects creepy stories by William Faulkner, Philip Macdonald, Frank Belknap Long and others).
£90

[Hammett, Dashiell] ‘EX-DETECTIVE HAMMETT’ in THE BOOKMAN, JANUARY – FEBRUARY 1932. New York: Bookman Publishing Co., Inc., 1932. Magazine. Three-page article on Hammett by Elizabeth Sanderson, with three black and white images. Also includes a piece on book-collecting with a few auction prices. Very good (wear and tears to spine edges and ends; staples rusted but firm).
£25
Hammett, Dashiell. WOMAN IN THE DARK. London: Headline, 1988. First British edition. Fine in d/w.
£10

[Hammett, Dashiell] Johnson, Diane. DASHIELL HAMMETT – A LIFE. New York: Random House, 1983. First edition. Illustrated. Near fine in d/w. (tiny closed tear to front panel, spotting to top edge).
£10
Heller, Keith. MAN'S ILLEGAL LIFE. London: Collins Crime Club, 1984. First edition. Fine in near fine dust-wrapper (slight wear to spine foot, publisher's price sticker above original price on flap).
£10
Janson, Hank. TOO SOON TO DIE. London: Alexander Moring, 1958. First edition under this title (previously issued as 'This Dame Dies Soon'). Paperback. Good (covers rubbed, tears to lower spine edges, old price to upper wrapper and half-title).
£5
Knight, Eric. SONG ON YOUR BUGLES. London: Boriswood, 1936. First edition. Very good in dust-wrapper (pink cloth badly faded, not surprisingly; wrapper with a little tanning to spine). Rare second novel by the author of 'Lassie.
£125
MacDonald, Philip. THE CHOICE. London: Collins Crime Club, 1938. First edition, ninth printing. Paperback. Very good in dust-wrapper (wrapper chipped at spine ends and split midway up the left edge of the spine). Scarce in dust-wrapper.
£12
Martyn, Wynham. THE BATHURST COMPLEX. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1924. First edition. Very good plus to near fine (page edges dusty and spotted; previous owner's name dated 1928 to front free endpaper) in very good Philip Simmonds dust-wrapper (a little dusty, a few short closed tears, lightly chipped to top of spine, three-quarter-inch-deep chip to foot). British mystery wrappers from the 1920s are extremely uncommon; this from 1924 is one of the earliest we can recall handling.
£525






Milne, A.A. WHEN WE WERE VERY YOUNG. London: Methuen, 1924. First edition. Contents page numbered. Near very good in dust-wrapper (cloth a little dull and dusty and rubbed at extremities; previous owner’s 1934 inscription to front free endpaper; three oval stamps of Poltimore College Library but none of the usual signs of library usage; on close examination p.51 shows some dulling to the paper where a child’s scribbling has been removed; the wrapper with a crease to the lower right corner of the front panel and small chips to the spine ends taking part of ‘When’). The scarcest of the four Pooh books with only 4,500 copies printed.
£1,750
(Military History) Doyle, Colonel Arthur. A HUNDRED YEARS OF CONFLICT: Some Records of Services of the Six Generals of the Doyle Family, 1756-1856. London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1911. First edition, in the original dust-wrapper. Loosely laid in is a Longmans October, 1911 catalogue. Very good (slightly bumped and faded at the edges; offsetting to endpapers and some light foxing) in a good plus to near very good dust-wrapper (three medium-size chips to spine affecting a few letters; some internal pieces of archival tissue tape holding a few closed tears and strengthening hinges). A pencilled note to the front pastedown states that the book was acquired in 1924 from a person connected to the author. Very scarce in the dust-wrapper.
£250
O'Connell, Carol. MALLORY'S ORACLE. London: Hutchinson, 1994. First edition. Fine in dust-wrapper. The silver wrapper has been protected from new and shows only very little rubbing.
£10
Pratchett, Terry. FEET OF CLAY. London: Gollancz, 1996. First edition. Fine in dust-wrapper.
£22
Pratchett, Terry. JINGO. London: Gollancz, 1997. First edition. Near fine in dust-wrapper (small crease to lower corner of front flap).
£18
Price, Anthony. A NEW KIND OF WAR. London: Gollancz, 1987. First edition. Near fine in d/w.
£10
Price, Evadne. ENTER-JANE. London: Newnes, no date [1932]. First edition. No d/w. Good plus (small name stamps to endpapers; cloth somewhat soiled).
£45
Price, Evadne. JANE THE FOURTH. London: Hale, 1950. Second edition. Very good plus in dust-wrapper (small name to ffep; wrapper a little dusty).
£35
Pullman, Philip. THE AMBER SPYGLASS. London: Scholastic, David Fickling Books, 2000. First edition. Fine, unread copy in dust-wrapper. The third and final part of the author's highly acclaimed 'His Dark Materials' trilogy.
£85
Pullman, Philip. HIS DARK MATERIALS. London: Scholastic, 2001. First edition. Collects 'Northern Lights', 'The Subtle Knife' and 'The Amber Spyglass'. Including the scarce 'Letter of Acknowledgement' sheet. Fine in dust-wrapper (unread).
£75
Rhode, John. DEATH IN THE HOPFIELDS. London: Collins Crime Club, 1937. First edition. No d/w. Slight fading to cloth and some light foxing to endpapers, else a clean, tight very good plus copy.
£175
Rhode, John. VEGETABLE DUCK. London: Collins Crime Club, 1944. First edition. Very good plus in dust-wrapper (faint patchy marks to cloth, wrapper with fading to spine colour and wear to spine ends including some short closed tears to head). The publisher has clipped the front flap corner and printed a lower price above.
£175
[Rock and Blues Music] Clapton, Eric. BLUESBREAKERS SESSION by David Wedgbury. London. Photograph no. 5 from a limited edition of 150 prints of 7"x 7" image size/10" x 8" paper size. The iconic image from the back sleeve of the 1966 Bluesbreakers album, showing Clapton tuning his Les Paul, his Marshall amplifier in the background, a combination that inspired a generation of guitarists and shaped the sound of modern rock and pop music. Produced from the original negative, the white space below the image carrying the limitation number and circular blind-stamp 'The Not Fade Away Archive / Photographs By / David Wedgbury'.
£75



[Rock abd Blues Music] Clapton, Eric. ERIC CLAPTON: THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY. London: Century, 2007. First edition, this being copy number 4 from the limited edition of only 1,000 signed by Eric Clapton, issued without dust-wrapper in a custom slip-case designed to resemble a Fender Twin amplifier. Fine (unread) in slipcase (if I’m being very picky there’s a tiny scrape to the fore-edge, probably from production, and a minute rub to the lower right corner of the case, but even the two-dozen or so we’ve seen still in their shrink-wrap have all had tiny rubs to the case extremities). Clapton is one of the most influential, revered and iconic musicians of the last century, and, like Elvis, Hendrix and The Beatles, his status at the pinnacle of popular music and culture is assured. For these 1,000 special copies of the autobiography, the initial re-sale market, perhaps inevitably, was ebay, where even high-numbered examples sold for between £250 and £400. We ourselves handled around ten copies which we sold in that range. Supply appears to be drying up; the pass-the-parcel exercise has run its course and the books are finding themselves in private collections or on the shelves of investors. Clapton himself is the owner of copy number 1; numbers 2 and 3 will probably be in similarly important hands. The present example, number 4, is almost certainly the lowest and therefore most desirable copy one can reasonably hope to obtain (we can’t recall seeing any others even below 100 let alone in single digits).
£1,250
[Rock and Blues Music] Fleetwood Mac. BEAT INSTRUMENTAL. No.75. London: Beat Publications Ltd., July 1969. Magazine. Colour cover shot of Peter Green with the then relatively unfaded Sunburst Standard he later sold to Gary Moore; Jeremy Spencer is ‘Player of the Month’; pieces also on Howlin’ Wolf, Blind Faith, Moody Blues and others. Very good (a few marks and penned notes to the lower cover).
£18
Shepherd, Stella. BLACK JUSTICE. London: Constable, 1988. First edition. Near fine in dust-wrapper (small previous owner's name to ffep).
£8
Taylor, G.P. SHADOWMANCER. Four items: (1) SHADOWMANCER. Scarborough: Mount Publishing, 2002. First edition. Paperback original. Very good (a few marks to page edges, slightly bumped but no creasing to spine). One of only 2,500 copies printed. (2) SHADOWMANCER. London: Faber & Faber, 2003. Second edition, being the first Faber printing. Paperback original. Fine. Signed by G.P. Taylor to the title page. (3) SHADOWMANCER. London: Faber & Faber, 2003. Bookmark. Fine. Signed by G.P. Taylor. This appears to be a pre-publication promotional item, stating, 'Available from 21/6/2003'. (4) SHADOWMANCER. London: Faber & Faber, 2003. Map of key locations. Fine. Signed by G.P. Taylor. Stiff card.
£175
Taylor, Phoebe Atwood. SANDBAR SINISTER. London: Gollancz, 1936. First edition. Very good in d/w (front endpaper neatly replaced; wrapper missing two-inch piece at head of spine and with a long closed tear to the left edge of the front panel, held on the verso with archival tissue tape). Taylor's Gollancz titles are extremely scarce, this being the first I have handled.
£120
Theroux, Paul. MY SECRET HISTORY. London: Constable, 1989. First edition, number 22 of 150 signed and numbered copies produced for London Limited Editions. Marbled paper boards, cloth spine, gilt. Original glassine wrapper. Fine in slightly creased and nicked dust-wrapper. A superb production.
£45







Tolkien, J.R.R. THE LORD OF THE RINGS. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1966, 1967. Second edition, first printings in first state wrappers (all points correct, including overstamped titles on flaps). Overall, a very good set (name and inscription to first two volumes; some rubbing and small chips to wrappers; staining to back panel of Two Towers wrapper).
£175

Tolkien, J.R.R. THE LORD OF THE RINGS. London: George Allen and Unwin, 1969. First India Paper edition. Original decorated cloth in slip-case. Very good plus (very slight fading to spine which shows a few tiny spots; rear free endpaper slightly foxed to margins). Original slipcase rubbed to corners. A tidy, attractive copy with none of the usual heavy creasing that affects the tissue-thin paper.
£350
Vickers, Roy. DEAD MAN'S DOWER by 'Sefton Kyle'. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1925. First edition. Very good in a good dust-wrapper (chipped to head and tail of spine taking publisher's imprint from foot and extending across the bottom edge of the back panel taking just two words; tears to spine folds held on verso with archival tissue tape). We recall previously handling a '3/6' of the menacing Philip Simmonds wrapper, but think this is the first '7/6' we have seen, this being a worn example, but mostly complete and extremely scarce.
£150



(Well, H.G.) THE WAR OF THE WORLDS, parts XIV-XV in Pearson's, Number 20, Vol.IV, August 1897. London: C. Arthur Pearson, 1897. First edition. Original wrappers. The story, illustrated by Warwick Goble, appears between pp. 221-232. Includes many other illustrated stories and articles, together with numerous advertisements. Very good, clean and complete, with a small abrasion to the top right corner of the upper wrapper.
£65
 

Site Search Mark Sutcliffe Site Map