Mark Sutcliffe
Rare Books

Books About Us Contact Us Wanted Highlights

July 2009

ORDERING INFORMATION & TERMS

PAYMENT: known customers: payment on receipt. New customers: payment with order, please.
DESCRIPTIONS: every effort has been made to describe condition accurately and fully; price-clipping,
inscriptions, names etc. are always noted. Further details are available on request.
POSTAGE, INSURANCE & HANDLING: UK: small books £3.50; large £4.50. There will be a higher charge for sets and heavy annuals.
Valuable items will be sent 'Special Delivery', for which there will be an extra charge. REST OF WORLD: please enquire.
All items are guaranteed to be as described and may be returned within 5 days of receipt,
for any reason. Prior notice of returns is requested. The authenticity of special items, such as signed, inscribed
or association copies, is guaranteed whilst ever the original purchaser owns the item. TRADE DISCOUNTS are available
to bona fide dealers on a reciprocal basis. We reserve the right to charge interest or cancel discount on overdue accounts.
Books and other items remain the property of Mark Sutcliffe, Ltd., until paid for in full.
Descriptions and images copyright © Mark Sutcliffe 2009.

Carr, John Dickson. IT WALKS BY NIGHT. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1949. 'Cheap edition'. Near fine in dust-wrapper, price-clipped and re-priced by the publisher (faint spotting to boards, a few marks to endpapers, ghost from bookplate removal to front free endpaper). Hamilton issued a number of the early titles in this format. They are quite scarce today, especially in dust-wrappers, and even more so in nice, clean condition such as this.
£25
Carr, John Dickson. HAG’S NOOK. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1951. Reissue, first printing. Near fine (faint spotting to page edges) in a very good dust-wrapper (small chips and short closed tears to head of spine, lower edge of back panel, and corners). Front panel illustration by Mendoza. Scarce in wrapper.
£20
Carr, John Dickson. THE BLIND BARBER. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1949. 'Cheap edition'. Fine in dust-wrapper (faint ghost from bookplate removal to front free endpaper). Format as per the 1949 'It Walks by Night'. Scarce in sharp, clean condition.
£25
Carr, John Dickson. DEATH WATCH. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1948. 'Cheap edition'. Near fine in dust-wrapper (mark from bookplate removal to front free endpaper). Format as per the 1949 'It Walks by Night' and 'The Blind Barber'. Scarce.
£22
Carr, John Dickson. THE MAGIC LANTERN MURDERS by 'Carter Dickson'. London: Heinemann, 1969. Reissue, first printing. Very good plus in dust-wrapper (faint marking to boards) designed by John Fenton Brown.
£12
Carr, John Dickson. THE BURNING COURT. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1948. 'Cheap edition'. Near fine in dust-wrapper (a few short closed tears). Format as per the 1949 'It Walks by Night', etc. Scarce.
£25
Carr, John Dickson. THE FOUR FALSE WEAPONS. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1948. 'Cheap edition'. Near fine in very good plus to near fine dust-wrapper (marks from bookplate removal to front free endpaper; closed tear to top left of spine, held on verso with archival tape). Format as per the 1949 'It Walks by Night', etc., but for some reason shorter. Scarce.
£22
Carr, John Dickson. THE CROOKED HINGE. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1949. 'Cheap edition'. Near fine in near very good dust-wrapper (chip to head of spine and top of front panel; longish closed tears held on verso with archival tissue tape). Format as per the 1949 'It Walks by Night', etc. Scarce.
£15
Carr, John Dickson. THE SEAT OF THE SCORNFUL. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1947. First edition, third impression. Near fine (marks and ghosting from bookplate removal to front free endpaper; tiny spots to page edges) in dust-wrapper (short closed tear to top edge of front panel, tiny nick to top left corner of spine). Small ink-stamped '2' to back panel. Front and spine illustration as the first. Sharp, clean copy.
£40
Carr, John Dickson. THE EMPEROR’S SNUFF BOX. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1947. First edition, fourth printing. Near fine in dust-wrapper (ghost from bookplate removal to front free endpaper; small ink-stamped '2' to back panel. The Hookway Cowles spine and front panel illustration is as the first. A sharp, clean copy.
£30
Carr, John Dickson. TILL DEATH DO US PART. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1944. First edition, second printing. Very good in dust-wrapper (foxing to page edges, ghosting from bookplate removal to front free endpaper; edge-worn wrapper with crease to front flap and price clipped out).
£18
Carr, John Dickson. MOST SECRET. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1964. First British edition. Very good (slightly dusty page edges, label removal marks to pastedown, very faint signs of erasures to title page) in near fine dust-wrapper. Apparently a lightly used ex-library copy with a clean, sharp wrapper.
£18
Carr, John Dickson. DEADLY HALL. New York: Harper, 1971. First edition. Near fine (lower corners a little pushed) in slightly edge-worn dust-wrapper (light marks to back panel).
£18



Fleming, Ian. DIAMONDS ARE FOREVER. London: Jonathan Cape, 1956. First edition. Near fine, fresh and clean book (silver lettering very slightly dull, tiny bump to head of spine, small previous owner’s name to front free endpaper) in a strong and sharp dust-wrapper which has some rubbing to the back panel (affecting a few letters of the blurb lettering and with one tiny hole), a short repaired closed tear to the top of the front panel, a small paper repair to the verso at the foot of the front flap fold, and some minor grey-black background colour retouching, chiefly around the foot of the spine. The pink spine lettering is totally unfaded and the colours are bright and clean. Overall, a sharp, attractive copy.
£875
Freeman, R. Austin. THE MYSTERY OF 31 NEW INN. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1912. First edition. No d/w. Very good (cloth rubbed on edges; white lettering to front board flaked/fading but spine gilt still bright; small previous owner's name and date to front free endpaper; light foxing, chiefly to page edges). Uncommon.
£175

Freeman, R. Austin. A SILENT WITNESS. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1914. First edition. No d/w. Good plus (front inside hinge crudely repaired, rear hinge cracked; corners rubbed through, spine faded). Scarce title. Inscribed by Freeman to the front free endpaper.
£175
Freeman, R. Austin. THE SURPRISING ADVENTURES OF MR. SHUTTLEBURY COBB. London: Hodder and Stoughton, no date [1927]. First edition. No d/w. Near very good (lettering somewhat rubbed, one corner bumped; previous owner’s small book ticket to pastedown, previous owner’s name and blind-stamp to front free endpaper).
£22
Freeman, R. Austin. WHEN ROGUES FALL OUT. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1932. First edition. No d/w. Very good (spine a little tanned and worn at extremities; previous owner's small rectangular book-ticket to pastedown).
£38
Freeman, R. Austin. THE PENROSE MYSTERY. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1936. First edition. Good plus to near very good in dust-wrapper (spine somewhat rubbed and marked; wrapper spine faded and rubbed and with chip at head, one inch at deepest point, taking part of title and extending to corners of front and rear panels). 'The disappearance of a well-to-do collector of antiquities'.
£95
Hammett, Dashiell. THE DAIN CURSE. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1929. First edition. No d/w. Near very good (cloth somewhat dusty, fading to spine panel; previous owner's name to front free endpaper).
£145
Huxley, Aldous. BRAVE NEW WORLD. London: Chatto and Windus, 1932. First edition. No d/w. Very good (tiny tear to centre spine, light marking to cloth; small bookseller's label to pastedown, previous owner's pencil name to endpaper).
£95
Lorac, E.C.R. CHECKMATE TO MURDER. London: Collins Crime Club, 1944. First edition. Fine (small pencilled number to lower left corner of front free endpaper) in a very good or better dust-wrapper (tiny chips to corners, slight dustiness to spine panel, a few closed tears including one to centre spine held on verso with tiny pieces of archival tissue tape; a few old tape ghosts to verso). An attractive copy of a title which because of its predominantly white wrapper usually turns up in a mess – this is the best we’ve seen.
£250



Ransome, Arthur. SWALLOWS AND AMAZONS. London: Jonathan Cape, 1930. First edition. No d/w. Very good (top edge a little dusty and spotted; turquoise cloth faded to spine and upper and right margin of back board, faint indentation of initials to ffep). A tight, clean, tidy copy which would rate higher than 'very good' were it not for the cloth fading.
£895

Tolkien, J.R.R. THE LORD OF THE RINGS. London: George Allen and Unwin, 1969. First India Paper edition. Original decorated cloth in slip-case. Very good plus (very slight fading to spine which shows a few tiny spots; rear free endpaper slightly foxed to margins). Original slipcase rubbed to corners. A tidy, attractive copy with none of the usual heavy creasing that affects the tissue-thin paper.
£350
Wodehouse, P.G. LOVE AMONG THE CHICKENS. London: Herbert Jenkins, no date [c.1930]. Tenth printing, 'completing 86,436 copies'. Near fine (small previous owner's name dated 1930 to pastedown) in a good plus dust-wrapper (dusty and chipped, missing the word 'Love' from the head of the spine, a few closed tears held on verso with archival tape).
£35
Wouk, Herman. THE WINDS OF WAR. Collins, 1971. First edition. Near fine in dust-wrapper (tiny spots to top edge; red lettering to wrapper spine fading; slight creasing to top edge of wrapper). Heavy book.
£12
Wouk, Herman. WAR AND REMEMBERANCE. London: Collins, 1978. First edition. Near fine in dust-wrapper (very slight fading to wrapper spine). Heavy book.
£12
 

Site Search Mark Sutcliffe Site Map