Mark Sutcliffe
Rare Books

Books About Us Contact Us Wanted Highlights

March 2007

ORDERING INFORMATION & TERMS

PAYMENT: known customers: payment on receipt. New customers: payment with order, please.
DESCRIPTIONS: every effort has been made to describe condition accurately and fully; price-clipping,
inscriptions, names etc. are always noted. Further details are available on request.
POSTAGE, INSURANCE & HANDLING: UK: paperbacks £1.25; small books £2.75; large £3.75. There will be a higher charge for heavy annuals.
Valuable items will be sent 'Special Delivery', for which there will be an extra charge. REST OF WORLD: please enquire.
All items are guaranteed to be as described and may be returned within 5 days of receipt,
for any reason. Prior notice of returns is requested. The authenticity of special items, such as signed, inscribed
or association copies, is guaranteed whilst ever the original purchaser owns the item. TRADE DISCOUNTS are available
to bona fide dealers on a reciprocal basis. We reserve the right to charge interest or cancel discount on overdue accounts.
Books and other items remain the property of Mark Sutcliffe, Ltd., until paid for in full.
Descriptions copyright © Mark Sutcliffe 2007.

[Berkeley, Anthony] THE LAYTON COURT MYSTERY by '?'. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1925. First edition, second printing. No d/w. Very good (small previous owner’s name to ffep, bookseller’s embossed mark to rfep, page edges foxed). The author’s first mystery, introducing Roger Sherringham. Same format and design as the first printing. Extremely scarce.
£125
Carr, John Dickson. THE LORD OF THE SORCERERS by Carter Dickson. London: Heinemann, 1946. First British edition. Near fine (large red initial to fffep else a superb, bright copy) in a very good dust-wrapper (chip to top of back panel not affecting text; nicks to corners). Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone.
£85
Chandler, Raymond. FAREWELL, MY LOVELY. New York: Knopf, 1940. First edition. Very good plus to near fine (minuscule repair to cloth at very top edge of spine; small number stamp on rfep) in very good price-clipped dust-wrapper (folds rubbed, spine a little tanned and chipped at ends). Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone.
£1,250
Christie, Agatha. THE MYSTERIOUS AFFAIR AT STYLES. New York: Dodd, Mead & Company 1926. First thus. Near fine (red spine lettering a little dull) in a very good price-clipped dust-wrapper (the white spine shows light staining and is chipped at the ends without affecting the lettering). The front panel of the wrapper is identical to that of the original New York and London Lane editions (which would probably retail for around £50,000 if they could be found). Introduces Hercule Poirot. Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone. Rare.
£1,250
Christie, Agatha. THE MAN IN THE BROWN SUIT. London: The Bodley Head, 1924. First edition. No d/w. Very good plus or better (light occasional foxing, offsetting to rfep, slightly rubbed at the extremities). The only flaw of note is a production fault on page 135/136 where it would appear that the trimming machine has made a cut halfway across the page. Other than that, this is a very clean and fresh copy, and extremely scarce thus.
£595
Christie, Agatha. THE SECRET OF CHIMNEYS. London: The Bodley Head, 1925. First edition. No d/w. About very good (rebacked with original spine laid down, new front free endpaper; cloth a little dusty; small stain to fore-edge).
£395
Christie, Agatha. THE MURDER OF ROGER ACKROYD. London: Collins, 1926. First edition. No d/w. About very good (spine a little darkened with edges rubbed; semi-circular stain to front board; marginal stain to a few pages including front endpapers; pencilled previous owner's name to front pastedown). A solid copy of this important Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone.
£395
Christie, Agatha. THE BIG FOUR. London: Collins, 1927. First edition. No d/w. Very good plus (upper front corners bumped, spine slightly faded and nicked at ends).
£395
Christie, Agatha. THE MYSTERIOUS MR. QUINN. London: Collins, 1930. First edition. No d/w. Very good plus to near fine (tiny label to rear pastedown, a few minor marks to cloth and page edges). Very scarce in this condition.
£475
Christie, Agatha. MURDER AT THE VICARAGE. London: Collins Crime Club, 1930. First edition. No d/w. Very good (spine a little dulled and nicked at the ends; small mark to upper board; minor occasional foxing; previous owner's name to ffep). The first Miss Marple mystery.
£375
Christie, Agatha. THE SITTAFORD MYSTERY. London: Collins Crime Club, 1931. First edition. No d/w. Very good (a few light marks to boards, minor rubbing to extremities). Scarce.
£350
Christie, Agatha. THE THIRTEEN PROBLEMS. London: Collins Crime Club, 1932. First edition. No d/w. Very good plus to near fine (small nick to head and tail of spine; tiny bookseller's label to front pastedown). An exceptional copy of an extremely scarce title.
£875
Christie, Agatha. THE LISTERDALE MYSTERY. London: Collins, 1934. First edition. No d/w. Very good plus (fading to purple spine cloth but silver lettering still bright and clear; mild foxing to page edges and a few pages). Very scarce.
£450
Christie, Agatha. THREE ACT TRAGEDY. London: Collins Crime Club, 1935. First edition. No d/w. Very good (contemporary bookplate, corners bumped, spine faded, a little rubbing to extremities).
£145
Christie, Agatha. DEATH ON THE NILE. London: Collins Crime Club, 1937. First edition. No d/w. Very good (cloth lightly marked; slight fading to spine; a few foxing spots to fore-edge).
£175
Christie, Agatha. SAD CYPRESS. London: Collins Crime Club, 1940. First edition. No d/w. Very good plus (inner front hinge cracked and repaired; marginal tears to early pages; slight spine fade). Clean, attractive copy.
£75
Christie, Agatha. FIVE LITTLE PIGS. London: Collins Crime Club, 1942. First edition. Very good (cloth dulled with minor marks, spine faded) in very slightly dusty very good plus dust-wrapper (crease to spine panel). The wrapper was left unpriced by the publisher, presumably for export. The pink lettering to the front panel and spine of the wrapper is completely unfaded. Smart copy.
£395
Christie, Agatha. TOWARDS ZERO. London: Collins Crime Club, 1944. First edition. Very good in unpriced near very good dust-wrapper (spine and folds tanned; a few marks, small chips and overall dustiness to white wrapper).
£125
Doyle, Arthur Conan. A STUDY IN SCARLET. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1890. First American edition, first issue. The first issue was published in beige paper wrappers on 1 March 1890, priced 50 cents, preceding the cloth-bound 75-cent second issue by six months. The present example has been bound in half-leather, preserving the upper wrapper, only, which has been laid down to the binder's blank leaf, and lacking the single page of publisher's advertisements at the back. Very good plus (small pencil mark to front wrapper; one inch strip clipped from head of title page presumably to remove a name, taking the 'A' of the title; faint pinpricks to the first few pages). Fine binding by 'Hansen, Aarkus' of black leather, titled and dated gilt to the spine, with marbled paper overlaid to the boards, and matching marbled endpapers. Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone. Rare.
£2,250
Fleming, Ian. ON HER MAJESTY'S SECRET SERVICE. London: Jonathan Cape, 1964. First edition, eighth impression. Near fine (one corner bumped, name to ffep, tiny spots to page edges) in price-clipped dust-wrapper (a few tiny foxing spots and minor wear).
£35
Fraser, George Macdonald. FLASH FOR FREEDOM. London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1971. First edition. Near fine in dust-wrapper (tiny abrasion to title; copyright date and border on rear endpaper map highlighted). Aside from the curious flaws an excellent copy in a superb dust-wrapper, the spine of which is completely unfaded.
£60
Hilton, James. GOOD-BYE MR. CHIPS. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1934. First edition. Very good in near very good dust-wrapper (chipped to head and tail of spine, closed tear to top right corner of back panel, faint staining).
£150
James, P.D. COVER HER FACE. London: Faber, 1962. First edition. Very good (stains to upper board, faint digit to spine and ffep, and abraded patch to rfep) in dust-wrapper (nicked to spine ends; two small stains from cloth dye). Author's first novel.
£1,150
King, C. Daly. BEYOND BEHAVIOURISM by 'Robert Courtney'. New York: Grant Publications, 1927. First edition. King's first book, published pseudonymously before he gained his Masters Degree in Psychology from Columbia University, and pre-dating 'Obelists at Sea' by five years. 'Beyond Behaviourism' offers a 'bird's-eye view of the principal schools of psychology' including Gurdjieff, Orage and William James and, as such, provides interesting reading for students of King's detective novels, which featured the integrative psychologist, 'Dr. L. Rees Pons'. Near fine in a very good dust-wrapper (contemporary gift inscription to ffep; wrapper with slightly rubbed spine, surface loss to a small area of the back panel losing four or five words, small chips to corners and spine ends, and a few closed tears held internally with archival tissue tape). A very scarce title, rare in dust-wrapper.
£375
Milne, A.A. WHEN WE WERE VERY YOUNG. London: Methuen, 1924. First edition. This is the correct first issue with blank endpapers and the correct first issue dust-wrapper. Page ix is unnumbered. Very good in dust-wrapper (cloth somewhat darkened, showing a few marks and rubbed on the spine corners and sides; contemporary previous owner's name to ffep; pages clean; wrapper slightly tanned to spine and edges, showing small chips to corners and spine ends, and a few short closed tears). With Milne’s cut signature to the half-title.
£2,750
Rhode, John. DR. PRIESTLEY'S QUEST. London: Bles, 1926. First edition. No d/w. Very good (front edges a little rubbed; pages browned; previous owner's name and faint mark from old price to ffep). Extremely scarce.
£225
Stout, Rex. THE FINAL DEDUCTION. London: Collins Crime Club, 1962. First British edition. Near fine in unpriced dust-wrapper (a few short closed tears).
£25
 

Site Search Mark Sutcliffe Site Map