Mark Sutcliffe
Rare Books

Books About Us Contact Us Wanted Highlights

November 2007

ORDERING INFORMATION & TERMS

PAYMENT: known customers: payment on receipt. New customers: payment with order, please.
DESCRIPTIONS: every effort has been made to describe condition accurately and fully; price-clipping,
inscriptions, names etc. are always noted. Further details are available on request.
POSTAGE, INSURANCE & HANDLING: UK: paperbacks £1.25; small books £2.75; large £3.75. There will be a higher charge for heavy annuals.
Valuable items will be sent 'Special Delivery', for which there will be an extra charge. REST OF WORLD: please enquire.
All items are guaranteed to be as described and may be returned within 5 days of receipt,
for any reason. Prior notice of returns is requested. The authenticity of special items, such as signed, inscribed
or association copies, is guaranteed whilst ever the original purchaser owns the item. TRADE DISCOUNTS are available
to bona fide dealers on a reciprocal basis. We reserve the right to charge interest or cancel discount on overdue accounts.
Books and other items remain the property of Mark Sutcliffe, Ltd., until paid for in full.
Descriptions copyright © Mark Sutcliffe 2007.

Blake, Nicholas. THE CASE OF THE ABOMINABLE SNOWMAN. London: Collins Crime Club, 1941. First edition. Near very good in good plus or better price-clipped dust-wrapper (spine faded, small repair to upper rear hinge; wrapper somewhat soiled with creasing, wear and tear to lower spine, several tears and internal tape repairs). The wrapper is the first issue with the Crime Club blurb and list of 14 authors in two columns at the foot of the back panel.
£180

The third Richard Hannay, in jacket
Buchan, John. MR. STANDFAST. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1919. First edition. Very good in dust-wrapper (small stain to lower page edges and corner of lower board which is rubbed through on the tip, else a clean, solid copy; jacket with a few chips, chiefly at corners, showing a few closed tears held on the verso with archival tissue tape, and a crease to left edge of the front panel). There is a small, clean square around the price on the spine where a label previously covering the '7/- net' price has been removed. The third Richard Hannay story, helping to set the scene for modern spy-thriller and paving the way for Ambler, Fleming and Le Carre. Completely original and unrestored. Rare in dust-wrapper.
£3,500

Carr's first mystery
Carr, John Dickson. IT WALKS BY NIGHT. London: Harper, 1930. First British edition. Very good in second issue dust-wrapper (a few minor marks to cloth, lower front corners rubbed, small mark to edge of rear free endpaper and page edges, small previous owner's name to front free endpaper; wrapper with a few short closed tears and chipping to head of spine). A previous owner from years past placed a narrow strip of clear tape along the top and bottom edges of the wrapper; in parts the tape has dropped off leaving a slight mark. The wrapper is identical to the first issue except for reviews on the back panel and the lack of a price on the front flap. The British edition is rare in any dust-wrapper.
£750
Carr, John Dickson. SEEING IS BELIEVING by 'Carter Dickson'. London: Heinemann, 1942. First edition. No d/w. Near very good (cloth a little dusty and showing a few marks, small previous owner's name-stamp to ffep). An early war-time title, cheaply made, which may contribute to its extreme scarcity.
£85
Chandler, Raymond. THE LONG GOOD-BYE. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1953. First edition. No d/w. Very good plus (boards slightly faded around the edges and with a few minor marks; previous owner's name to ffep; very minor foxing).
£25

Rare Christie jacket
Christie, Agatha. THE AGATHA CHRISTIE OMNIBUS OF CRIME. London: Collins, no date [1932]. First edition. Collects 'The Sittaford Mystery', 'The Seven Dials Mystery', 'The Mystery of the Blue Train' and 'The Murder of Roger Ackroyd'. Near fine in dust-wrapper (small adhesive marks to endpapers, possibly from label removal; faint stain to fore-edge and top edge which is also very slightly dust-soiled; jacket bright and clean with just a hint of fade to the spine and a closed concertina-tear to the front panel held on the verso with archival tissue tape). An excellent, collector's copy. Rare in dust-wrapper, more so than any one of the individual titles included. This is the only example known to me in either private or institutional hands.
£1,500
Crofts, Freeman Wills. INSPECTOR FRENCH'S CASE BOOK. London: Collins, no date [1928]. First edition thus. Collects 'Greatest Case', 'Cheyne Mystery' and 'Starvel Tragedy'. Very good in dust-wrapper (page edges somewhat soiled, mark to foot of wrapper spine). Rare in dust-wrapper.
£395
Crofts, Freeman Wills. INSPECTOR FRENCH AND THE STARVEL TRAGEDY. London: Collins, 1927. First edition in second-issue dust-wrapper (identical to the first save for the flaps and the price, which is '3/6' as opposed to '7/6'). Very good in dust-wrapper (small contemporaneous review affixed to front endpaper; wrapper chipped at spine ends taking a little of 'Inspector', a few closed tears and small pieces of clear tape to verso). Rare in any original dust-wrapper.
£375
Crofts, Freeman Wills. THE BOX OFFICE MURDERS. London: Collins, 1929. First edition in second-issue dust-wrapper (identical to the first save for the flaps and the price, which is '3/6' as opposed to '7/6'). Very good in dust-wrapper (wrapper chipped to corners and spine ends, the chip at the foot of the spine taking part of 'Collins'). Extremely scarce in any wrapper.
£375
Crofts, Freeman Wills. SIR JOHN MAGILL'S LAST JOURNEY. London: Collins Crime Club, 1930. First edition. No d/w. Very good plus (very light wear, a few occasional marks). Includes an original postcard for joining 'The Crime Club'. Clean, tidy copy.
£125

Ned Guymon copy
Crofts, Freeman Wills Crofts. 12.30 FROM CROYDON. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1934. First edition, second printing. The dust-wrapper is the correct first issue with '7/6' to the spine. Ned Guymon bookplate to pastedown. Guymon was one of the first great collectors of detective fiction and was in contact with many of the authors of the day, including Crofts. The bulk of his collection is now at Occidental College in Los Angeles. Very good plus to near fine in good plus dust-wrapper which shows shallow chipping at spine ends and is missing the lower left area of the back panel, a significant piece but taking just a few words from the blurb, and now loosely backed with a photocopy to complete the appearance. A great association copy in excellent, clean condition, with a first issue jacket.
£250

Great inscription
Crofts, Freeman Wills. GOLDEN ASHES. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1940. First edition. Inscribed to the ffep: "To / Inspector Roberts / (in memory of a discussion / on arson.) / with the author's compliments / Freeman W. Crofts / 10th June 1940." Very good in dust-wrapper (cloth rubbed at edges; small chip to foot of wrapper spine, one-inch tear to upper left of front panel. The inscribee, Inspector Roberts of the Surrey Police Force, checked many of Crofts' books for technical accuracy. This copy was purchased directly from the Roberts family in 1997, the correct wrapper being sourced and supplied later. Extremely scarce inscribed.
£575
Faulkner, William. PYLON. London: Chatto & Windus, 1935. First edition. Top page edges not coloured, indicating second state of binding. Dust-wrapper not clipped, with '7s.6d. net' to flap. Very good plus to near fine in dust-wrapper (light wear to board edges, a few tiny marks to cloth; wrapper with tiny nicks to corners, sunning to spine and what appears to be a damp mark to the foot of the spine).
£250
Hilton, James. GOOD-BYE MR. CHIPS. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1934. First edition. Near fine in a good dust-wrapper (bookplate to front pastedown, page edges lightly foxed; wrapper with a few chips and tears; three-quarter-inch loss to head of spine). Illustrated throughout by Bip Pares who also executed the wrapper illustration.
£45


Milne, A.A. WHEN WE WERE VERY YOUNG. London: Methuen, 1924. First edition, first issue with blank endpapers. Very good in dust-wrapper (light wear and marking to cloth; clean pages with no scribbling, names, turned-down page corners or other such flaws; wrapper with tanning to spine and small chips to head and tail of spine, a triangular chip at the foot taking the 'M' of 'Methuen'). This copy includes the rare flyer advertising the 'When We Were Very Young' song-book. One of only 4,500 copies - the scarcest of the four 'Pooh' books.
£2,500
Simenon, Georges. THE PATIENCE OF MAIGRET. London: Routledge, 1939. First British edition. No d/w. Near fine (a few small foxing spots).
£35

Four-part Shadowmancer set
Taylor, G.P. SHADOWMANCER. Scarborough: Mount Publishing, 2002. First edition. Paperback original. Very good (a few marks to page edges, slightly bumped but no creasing to spine). A solid copy, one of only 2,500 printed. Not signed by G.P. Taylor, and extraordinarily rare thus.
With…
SHADOWMANCER. London: Faber & Faber, 2003. Second edition, first printing. Paperback original. Fine. Signed by G.P. Taylor to the title page. After the privately published Mount edition, Faber bought the rights and published the book themselves, bringing the story to a much wider audience.
SHADOWMANCER. London: Faber & Faber, 2003. Bookmark. Fine. Signed by G.P. Taylor. This appears to be a pre-publication promotional item, stating, 'Available from 21/6/2003'.
SHADOWMANCER. London: Faber & Faber, 2003. Map of key locations. Fine. Signed by G.P. Taylor. Stiff card, illustrated on one side only.
A movie of 'Shadowmancer' is in preparation.
£250
 

Site Search Mark Sutcliffe Site Map