![]() |
Mark Sutcliffe |
![]() |
| Books | About Us | Contact Us | Wanted | Highlights |
PART TWO: G TO W
PAYMENT: known customers: payment on receipt. New customers: payment with order, please.
DESCRIPTIONS: every effort has been made to describe condition accurately and fully; price-clipping,
inscriptions, names etc. are always noted. Further details are available on request.
POSTAGE, INSURANCE & HANDLING: UK: small books £3.50; large £4.50. There will be a higher charge for sets and heavy annuals.
Valuable items will be sent 'Special Delivery', for which there will be an extra charge. REST OF WORLD: please enquire.
All items are guaranteed to be as described and may be returned within 5 days of receipt,
for any reason. Prior notice of returns is requested. The authenticity of special items, such as signed, inscribed
or association copies, is guaranteed whilst ever the original purchaser owns the item. TRADE DISCOUNTS are available
to bona fide dealers on a reciprocal basis. We reserve the right to charge interest or cancel discount on overdue accounts.
Books and other items remain the property of Mark Sutcliffe, Ltd., until paid for in full.
Descriptions and images copyright © Mark Sutcliffe 2009.
|
Gardner, Erle Stanley. THE D.A. CALLS IT MURDER. New York: Morrow, 1937. First edition. No d/w. Near very good (cloth a little marked, head of spine worn).
£12 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Gardner, Erle Stanley. THE D.A. CALLS A TURN. London: Cassell, 1947. First British edition. No d/w. Very good plus (top edge a little marked, spine sunned).
£7 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Gardner, Erle Stanley. THE CASE OF THE SHAPELY SHADOW. London: Heinemann, 1966. First British edition. Very good in d/w (light spots to edges).
£12 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Gilbert, Anthony. OUT FOR THE KILL. London: Collins Crime Club, 1960. First edition. Near fine in dust-wrapper (one corner bumped).
£25 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
![]()
|
Gilbert, Michael. DEATH IN CAPTIVITY. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1952. First edition. No d/w. Very good (light foxing). Signed by the author on the title page.
£75 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
![]()
|
Gilbert, Micheal. AFTER THE FINE WEATHER. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1963. First edition. Near fine in slightly dusty dust-wrapper (two small initials to ffep). Signed by the author on the title page.
£38 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
(GIRLS' ANNUALS) THE GOLDEN ANNUAL FOR GIRLS, 1936. London: no publisher [The Amalgamated Press, Ltd.], 1936. First edition. Fine in a very good glassine dust-wrapper priced '3/6 net' (very mild foxing to free end-papers and wrapper; small chip, light creasing and a few archival tape repairs to wrapper). An exceptionally nice copy, bright and clean. £45 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
(GIRLS' ANNUALS) THE POPULAR BOOK OF GIRLS' STORIES, 1935. London: no publisher [The Amalgamated Press, Ltd.], no date [1935]. First edition. Fine in near fine glassine dust-wrapper priced '2/6 net' (long, archival-tape repaired tear to front panel). A superb copy.
£45 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
![]()
|
(Golf) Cotton, Henry. GOLF: Being a short treatise for the use of young people who aspire to proficiency in the Royal and Ancient Game. London: Eyre & Spottiswood, 1931. First edition, third printing. No d/w. Illustrated. Foreword by Bernard Darwin. Good plus (cloth marked and rubbed, remains of label to lower board). £18 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Graeme Bruce. THE RETURN OF BLACKSHIRT. London: Benn, 1928. First edition, second impression. Format as the first (black cloth, lettered orange). The wrapper has the same design as the first impression. Very good plus (inscription to ffep) in d/w with one-inch triangular chips at the head of the back panel. Rare in d/w. £35 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Greene, Graham. IT'S A BATTLEFIELD. London: Heinemann, 1934. First edition. No d/w. About very good (slight spine fade, tiny name and abraded patches to front pastedown).
£65 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Haggard, H. Rider. SHE AND ALLAN. London: Hutchinson, no date [c.1929]. 'Seventh edition' (stated). Very good (light foxing; inscription dated '1929') in dust-wrapper (a few chips and tears, one piece of clear tape to verso). Scarce early d/w.
£38 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
![]()
|
Hammett, Dashiell. THE MALTESE FALCON. New York: Knopf/Grossett & Dunlap, 1931. First edition, seventh printing. No d/w. This is a Knopf printing, with a Knopf title page, but with Grosset and Dunlap at the foot of the spine, although, curiously, it does have the Borzoi imprint on the back (Knopf must have sold the remaining sheets to Grosset). Very good (a little wear to head of spine; small nick to top of lower board; faint spotting to fore-edge). Scarce.
£45 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Hammett, Dashiell. THE GLASS KEY. New York: Knopf, 1931. First American edition, fourth printing. No d/w. Near fine (small name to front endpaper).
£45 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Hammett, Dashiell. THE GLASS KEY. New York: Grosset and Dunlap, c.1942. First edition, reprint. A reprint of the Photoplay edition. Inscribed on the front free endpaper by Alan Ladd, who played Ned Beaumont in the 1942 movie: "To Rita / Remembering / your interest - / Thanks / Alan Ladd / July 22 / 1945." Very good (pages browned) in dust-wrapper (chips to top edges of front and back panels and spine corners, but with no loss of lettering apart from the top of the word 'The' on the front). Rare inscribed by Ladd, this being the only example we have seen.
£750 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
(Hammett, Dashiell) SATAN MET A LADY (THE MALTESE FALCON). London, 1936. Movie poster. Warner Brothers' 'Satan Met a Lady' was the second filmed version of 'The Maltese Falcon', preceding the classic Humphrey Bogart movie by five years. Publicity material for 'Satan Met a Lady' from either side of the Atlantic is exceptionally rare; this is the only survivor I am aware of. Measures approx. 17" x 22". Distributed as a loose insert (no staple holes) in the October 1st 1936 issue of 'Kinematograph Weekly'. Verso carries adverts for 'The Road to Glory', 'The General Died at Dawn' and others. One centre fold. Unused, excellent condition with no tears, chips, creases, repairs or restoration. Rare.
£250 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Hammett, Dashiell. SECRET AGENT X-9. Illustrated by Alex Raymond. New York: International Polygonics, 1983. First thus. Large oblong paperback. Introduction by William F. Nolan. Near fine.
£12 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Hammett, Dashiell. THE BIG KNOCKOVER. New York: Random House, 1966. First edition. Near fine in a very good plus dust-wrapper (closed tear to foot of front panel of wrapper, green spine fading). £25 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Hammett, Dashiell. THE DASHIELL HAMMETT STORY OMNIBUS. London: Cassell, 1966. First edition thus. Very good in price-clipped dust-wrapper (closed tear to top left of front panel). £12 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Hammett, Dashiell. THE CONTINENTAL OP. London: Macmillan, 1974. First British edition. Very good plus to near fine in d/w (cheap paper browning).
£15 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Hammett, Dashiell. WOMAN IN THE DARK. New York: Knopf, 1988. First edition. Introduction by Robert Parker. Near fine in dust-wrapper (production crease to rear free endpaper).
£12 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Hammett, Dashiell. WOMAN IN THE DARK. London: Headline, 1988. First British edition. Fine in d/w.
£10 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Heller, Keith. MAN'S ILLEGAL LIFE. London: Collins Crime Club, 1984. First edition. Fine in near fine dust-wrapper (slight wear to spine foot, publisher's price sticker above original price on flap).
£10 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Highsmith, Patricia. THE TWO FACES OF JANUARY. London: Heinemann, 1964. First edition. Very good plus in dust-wrapper (wrapper spine tanned).
£25 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Highsmith, Patricia. THE GLASS CELL. London: Heinemann, 1965. First edition. Very good plus in dust-wrapper (wrapper spine tanned).
£25 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Hilton, James. GOOD-BYE MR. CHIPS. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1934. First edition. Very good (cloth a little dulled; very slightly foxed, chiefly to page edges) in near very good dust-wrapper (spine folds rubbed; chips to spine corners, the largest at the foot, just touching publisher's imprint).
£145 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Holt, Henry. MURDER AT THE BOOKSTALL. London: Collins Crime, 1938. First edition, sixth printing. Paperback. Near fine in dust-wrapper. Scarce in wrapper.
£15 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Holt, Henry. TIGER OF MAYFAIR. London: Collins Crime, 1939. First edition, fifth printing. Paperback. Near fine in dust-wrapper. Scarce in wrapper.
£12 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Holtby, Winifred. SOUTH RIDING. London: Collins, 1936. First edition. Very good plus in a very good dust-wrapper (bookplate to front pastedown; wrapper a little spine-faded and dusty, with a few creases and closed tears held internally with archival tape, and small chips at corners and spine ends).
£45 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
James, Edward. THE BONES OF MY HAND 'including La Belle au Bois Dormant with other poems before published and many new ones. Also a song in French set to music by Henri Sauget and a frontispiece by Paul Tchelitcheff.' London: Oxford University Press, Humphrey Milford, 1938. First edition. Large, slim 4to. A handsome volume bound in pink linen with buckram spine, both lettered gilt, the fore-edges uncut, in wrapper with a fine photographic portrait of James to the front. Very good (light foxing) in dust-wrapper (penny-size chip to centre spine, edgewear and a few smaller chips; closed tears held on verso with archival tissue tape).
£95 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
James, P.D. ORIGINAL SIN. London: Faber, 1994. First edition. Near fine in dust-wrapper.
£10 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
James, P.D. A CERTAIN JUSTICE. London: Faber, 1997. First edition. Near fine in dust-wrapper.
£10 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
King, C. Daly. BEYOND BEHAVIOURISM by 'Robert Courtney'. New York: Grant Publications, 1927. First edition. King's first book, published pseudonymously before he gained his Masters Degree in Psychology from Columbia University, and pre-dating 'Obelists at Sea' by five years. 'Beyond Behaviourism' offers a 'bird's-eye view of the principal schools of psychology' including Gurdjieff, Orage and William James and, as such, provides interesting reading for students of King's detective novels, which featured the integrative psychologist, 'Dr. L. Rees Pons'. Near fine in a very good dust-wrapper (contemporary gift inscription to ffep; wrapper with slightly rubbed spine, surface loss to a small area of the back panel losing four or five words, small chips to corners and spine ends, and a few closed tears held internally with archival tissue tape). A very scarce title, rare in dust-wrapper.
£250 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Knight, Eric. SONG ON YOUR BUGLES. London: Boriswood, 1936. First edition. Very good in dust-wrapper (pink cloth badly faded, not surprisingly; wrapper with a little tanning to spine). Rare second novel by the author of 'Lassie.
£125 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Knight, Eric. THIS ABOVE ALL. London: Cassell, 1941. First English edition. Near fine in dust-wrapper (one paper repair to verso of wrapper, minor edgewear, a couple of tiny chips). Bright, attractive copy. Fabulous d/w artwork.
£100 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Knight, Eric. YOU PLAY THE BLACK AND THE RED COMES UP. Berne: Phoenix, 1946. 'Second Edition' (most likely the second printing of the first paperback edition). Very good plus. Harboiled classic, scarce early printing, first published in 1938.
£25 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Koontz, Dean. PRISON OF ICE by 'David Axton'. London: W.H. Allen, 1976. First British edition. Near fine in dust-wrapper (slight bump to head of spine).
£100 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Leonard, Elmore. THE SWITCH. London: Secker & Warburg, 1979. First British and first hardback edition. Very good plus in price-clipped dust-wrapper (lower front corners bumped, small previous owner's name to ffep; wrapper with tiny chip to lower corner of back flap).
£45 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
![]()
|
Lewis, C.S. THE LION, THE WITCH AND THE WARDROBE. London: Bles, 1950. First edition. No d/w. Good plus (Cloth marked and worn at extremities, spine slanted and tanned, binding somewhat loose; inscription to ffep, occasional marks to pages). Scarce.
£450 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
![]()
|
Lewis, C.S. THE VOYAGE OF THE DAWN TREADER. London: Bles, 1952. First edition. No d/w. Good plus (tape marks to ffep, boards marked and worn).
£180 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Lewis, C.S. THE VOYAGE OF THE DAWN TREADER. London: Bles, 1962. First edition, fourth printing. Near fine in a very good plus dust-wrapper.
£90 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Lewis, C.S. THE LAST BATTLE. London: The Bodley Head, 1961. First edition, third printing. Near fine in dust-wrapper.
£80 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Lewis, Ted. ALL THE WAY HOME AND ALL THE NIGHT THROUGH. London: Hutchinson, 1965. First edition. Near fine in very good plus dust-wrapper (light offsetting and a few small foxing spots to endpapers; wrapper with a long, neatly repaired closed tear and crease to front panel). The price is present at the top corner of the front flap, but the lower corner has been clipped, possibly to remove a bookseller's later price. The first novel by the author who five years later published the groundbreaking British thriller, 'Jack's Return Home' (filmed twice as 'Get Carter'). I collected Lewis for many years, and this is the first copy I have seen. Rare.
£750 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
![]()
|
Lewis, Ted. JACK'S RETURN HOME. London: Michael Joseph, 1970. First edition. Very good (small mark to upper board; previous owner's name to pastedown) in dust-wrapper (slightly rubbed at spine ends; closed tear and a couple of scuffs to back panel; faint stain on verso, only slightly visible in a few areas on the front). The classic British gangster thriller, filmed twice as 'Get Carter'. Lewis was a gifted writer with a distinctive style.
£495 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Linklater, Eric. PRIVATE ANGELO. London: privately printed for Sir Allen Lane and Richard Lane, Christmas, 1957. First thus, one of two thousand copies. 'The book was composed entirely without metal type: it is the first to have been produced in Great Britain by means of photocomposition on the Intertype Fotosetter'. Endpapers designed by David Gentleman. No d/w, presumably as issued. A small, slim volume, the pages of India paper. Near fine.
£12 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Little, Conyth. THE BLACK SHROUDS. London: Collins Crime Club, 1942. Very good in dust-wrapper (name to front pastedown, long list in pencil to the rear endpapers of what appear to be clues; wrapper chipped at spine ends and dusty to white areas). The front flap corner, originally unpriced, carries the publisher's overstamped lower price. Scarce.
£85 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
MacDonald, Philip. THE CHOICE. London: Collins Crime Club, 1938. First edition, ninth printing. Paperback. Very good in dust-wrapper (wrapper chipped at spine ends and split midway up the left edge of the spine). Scarce in dust-wrapper.
£12 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
MacDonald, Philip. THE RYNOX MYSTERY. London: Collins Crime Club, 1937. First edition, ninth printing. Paperback. Near fine in dust-wrapper. Scarce in dust-wrapper.
£18 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Milne, A.A. WINNIE THE POOH. London: Methuen, 1926. 'Second edition' (actually the second printing of the first edition). No d/w. Very good plus to near fine (tiny previous owner's name to top of front free endpaper, 1927 gift inscription to half-title) with a fine contemporaneous black-and-white photographic postcard showing Milne, Christopher Robin and Pooh bear.
£180 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Milne, A.A. NOW WE ARE SIX. London: Methuen, 1927. First edition. Near fine (fading to tip and tail of spine; previous owner's tiny pencilled name to front free endpaper) in a very good dust-wrapper (spine tanned; slightly marked; tiny chips to corners and shallow chips at spine ends).
£280 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Milne, A.A. THE HOUSE AT POOH CORNER. London: Methuen, 1928. First edition. Near fine (deep-pink cloth faded at tip and tail of spine, line of fading to lower board; offsetting to endpapers) in a very good dust-wrapper (slightly marked, fading to spine; chipped to corners and spine ends, losing 'The' from the title). The wrapper is the second issue, with the note on the back for 'When We Were Very Young' stating 189th thousand (the first notes 179th thousand); jacket and book have almost certainly always been together, because the pink cloth fades dramatically when not covered, whereas this has not; '179th' was probably changed to '189th' for the second batch to be bound.
£280 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Murdoch, Iris. A WORD CHILD. London: Chatto & Windus, 1975. First edition. Near fine in dust-wrapper.
£15 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
O'Connell, Carol. MALLORY'S ORACLE. London: Hutchinson, 1994. First edition. Fine in dust-wrapper. The silver wrapper has been protected from new and shows only very little rubbing.
£10 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Orczy, Baroness. ADVENTURES OF THE SCARLET PIMPERNEL. London: Hutchinson, no date [1929]. First edition (ads at back dated 'Spring 1929' as called for). No d/w. Very good plus (very light foxing). Short stories. Clean, attractive copy.
£85 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Patmore, Derek. PRIVATE HISTORY. London: Jonathan Cape, 1960. First edition. Near fine in dust-wrapper (small rubbed mark on front flap). Autobiography dealing chiefly with life in England during the 1920s and '30s, recounting the social background of the period and recalling the early days of Coward, Beaton, Messel and others now famous. An attractively produced book. Illustrated.
£18 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Pratchett, Terry. FEET OF CLAY. London: Gollancz, 1996. First edition. Fine in dust-wrapper.
£22 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Pratchett, Terry. JINGO. London: Gollancz, 1997. First edition. Near fine in dust-wrapper (small crease to lower corner of front flap).
£18 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Price, Anthony. FOR THE GOOD OF THE STATE. London: Gollancz, 1986. First edition. Very good plus to near fine in dust-wrapper.
£10 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Price, Anthony. A NEW KIND OF WAR. London: Gollancz, 1987. First edition. Near fine in d/w.
£10 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Price, Anthony. A PROSPECT OF VENGEANCE. London: Gollancz, 1988. First edition. Near fine in dust-wrapper.
£10 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Price, Evadne. ENTER-JANE. London: Newnes, no date [1932]. First edition. No d/w. Good plus (small name stamps to endpapers; cloth somewhat soiled).
£75 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Price, Evadne. JANE THE FOURTH. London: Hale, 1950. Second edition. Very good plus in dust-wrapper (small name to ffep; wrapper a little dusty).
£55 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Pullman, Philip. THE AMBER SPYGLASS. London: Scholastic, David Fickling Books, 2000. First edition. Fine, unread copy in dust-wrapper. The third and final part of the author's highly acclaimed 'His Dark Materials' trilogy.
£85 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
![]() ![]()
|
Pullman, Philip. HIS DARK MATERIALS. London: Scholastic, 2001. First edition. Collects 'Northern Lights', 'The Subtle Knife' and 'The Amber Spyglass'. Loosely laid in is the author's 'Letter of Acknowledgement'. Fine in dust-wrapper (unread, stored since new).
£125 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Radley, Sheila. DEATH AND THE MAIDEN. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1978. First edition. Very good plus in dust-wrapper (small pen mark to ffep; wrapper with fading to red spine panel, price struck through on flap).
£15
Scarce early wrapper |
Reeve, Arthur B. THE EXPLOITS OF ELAINE, 'The Famous Craig Kennedy Clutching Hand Novel'. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1915. First British edition in the RARE dust-wrapper, correctly priced at '1/- net'. Very good (cheap paper tanned at edges, lower corners bumped) in slightly dusty dust-wrapper (medium chip to foot of front panel; smaller chips at corners). A hugely popular and successful author in his day, Reeve wrote many silent movie scripts featuring his heroine, Elaine and her constant rescuer, Craig Kennedy. £175
Rendell, Ruth. THE KEYS TO THE STREET. London: Hutchinson, 1996. First edition. Very good plus in dust-wrapper.
|
£5
Rendell, Ruth. A SIGHT FOR SORE EYES. London: Hutchinson, 1998. First edition. Very good plus in dust-wrapper (one corner bumped).
|
£5
Rhode, John. SHOT AT DAWN. London: Collins Crime Club, 1936. First edition, fourth printing. |
Paperback. Near fine (name and address to first page). £15
Rhode, John. DEATH IN THE HOPFIELDS. London: Collins Crime Club, 1937. First edition. No d/w. About very good (wear to spine ends, marks to boards, light foxing to page edges).
|
£125
Shepherd, Stella. BLACK JUSTICE. London: Constable, 1988. First edition. Near fine in dust-wrapper (small previous owner's name to ffep).
|
£8
Simenon, Georges. THE CRIME OF INSPECTOR MAIGRET. New York: Covici Friede, 1932. First edition. Very good (front free endpaper missing; pastedowns showing residue from where jacket flaps once attached; lending library stamps to front pastedown but no other library marks) in a rubbed, worn and soiled price-clipped dust-wrapper (backed with strips of brown paper; flaps with surface damage to verso where once adhered to pastedowns; ghost of stamp to front flap; edgewear and overall soiling). Aside from the damage to the endpapers, the book is clean, with cloth showing near fine and contents clean.
|
£375
Simpson, Dorothy. THE NIGHT SHE DIED. London: Michael Joseph, 1981. First edition. Very good plus in dust-wrapper (wrapper a little creased and nicked).
|
£15
Scott, Sutherland. BLOOD IN THEIR INK – The March of the Modern Mystery Novel. London: Stanley Paul, 1953. First edition. Early work of criticism and advice for writers. Very good in dust-wrapper with a few minor chips and tears.
|
£10
Simenon, Georges. THE PATIENT. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1963. First edition, UNCORRECTED PROOF. Buff wrappers, publisher's label to front. Very good.
|
£25
Spark, Muriel. A FAR CRY FROM KENSINGTON. London: Constable, 1988. First edition, number 36 of 150 signed and numbered copies produced for London Limited Editions. Marbled paper boards, cloth spine, gilt. Original glassine wrapper. Fine in slightly nicked dust-wrapper. A superb production.
|
£45
Stallwood, Veronica. OXFORD MOURNING. London: Macmillan, 1995. First edition. Signed on the title page by the author. Near fine in dust-wrapper (creasing to lower back panel; small, short closed tear to foot of one fold corner.
|
£10
Stevenson, Robert Louis and Osbourne, Lloyd. THE WRONG BOX. London: Longmans, 1889. First edition. No d/w. Good plus to near very good (cloth and page edges a bit dusty, spine ends worn; neat old repair to head of spine; internal hinges cracked and neatly repaired; faint foxing).
|
£25
Stevenson, Robert Louis and Osbourne, Lloyd. THE WRECKER. London: Cassell, 1892. First edition. No d/w. 12pp catalogue at back. Near very good (darkening to spine which shows wear at ends, contemporaneous previous owner's name to title and front free endpaper, frontis tissue guard absent; rear internal hinge cracked but solid.
|
£25 ![]()
Stevenson, Robert Louis. A CHILD'S GARDEN OF VERSES. London: Longmans Green, 1895. First edition, second impression (but states 'Second Edition' on title). No d/w. Foxed, endpapers browned, marks to cloth. Near very good.
|
£70
Taylor, G.P. SHADOWMANCER. Four items: (1) SHADOWMANCER. Scarborough: Mount Publishing, 2002. First edition. Paperback original. Very good (a few marks to page edges, slightly bumped but no creasing to spine). One of only 2,500 copies printed. (2) SHADOWMANCER. London: Faber & Faber, 2003. Second edition, being the first Faber printing. Paperback original. Fine. Signed by G.P. Taylor to the title page. (3) SHADOWMANCER. London: Faber & Faber, 2003. Bookmark. Fine. Signed by G.P. Taylor. This appears to be a pre-publication promotional item, stating, 'Available from 21/6/2003'. (4) SHADOWMANCER. London: Faber & Faber, 2003. Map of key locations. Fine. Signed by G.P. Taylor. Stiff card.
|
The four items: £250
Taylor, Phoebe Atwood. SANDBAR SINISTER. London: Gollancz, 1936. First edition. Very good in d/w (front endpaper neatly replaced; wrapper missing two-inch piece at head of spine and with a long closed tear to the left edge of the front panel, held on the verso with archival tissue tape). Taylor's Gollancz titles are extremely scarce, this being the first I have handled.
|
£150
Theroux, Paul. MY SECRET HISTORY. London: Constable, 1989. First edition, number 22 of 150 signed and numbered copies produced for London Limited Editions. Marbled paper boards, cloth spine, gilt. Original glassine wrapper. Fine in slightly creased and nicked dust-wrapper. A superb production.
|
£45 ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
Tolkien, J.R.R. THE LORD OF THE RINGS. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1966, 1967. Second edition, first printings in first state wrappers (all points correct, including overstamped titles on flaps). Overall, a very good set (name and inscription to first two volumes; some rubbing and small chips to wrappers; staining to back panel of Two Towers wrapper).
|
£225
Traven, B. THE DEATH SHIP. London: Chatto and Windus, 1934. First edition, second impression. Translated by Eric Sutton. Near fine (gift inscription to front free endpaper; gift note loosely attached to pastedown) in very good dust-wrapper (edgeworn; small stain to front panel; spine tanned). Scarce in either first or second printing in jacket.
|
£250
Traven, THE NIGHT VISITOR. London: Cassell, 1967. First British edition. Very good plus to near fine in dust-wrapper (page edges a little foxed, minor nicks to d/w).
|
£12
Wallace, Edgar. THE DEVIL MAN. London: Collins Crime Club, 1936. First edition, eleventh printing. Paperback. Very good plus in a very good dust-wrapper (name and address on first page).
|
£10
CLICK HERE FOR PART ONE
|
|
| Site Search | Mark Sutcliffe | Site Map |