![]() |
Mark Sutcliffe |
![]() |
| Books | About Us | Contact Us | Wanted | Highlights |
PART ONE: A TO F
PAYMENT: known customers: payment on receipt. New customers: payment with order, please.
DESCRIPTIONS: every effort has been made to describe condition accurately and fully; price-clipping,
inscriptions, names etc. are always noted. Further details are available on request.
POSTAGE, INSURANCE & HANDLING: UK: small books £3.50; large £4.50. There will be a higher charge for sets and heavy annuals.
Valuable items will be sent 'Special Delivery', for which there will be an extra charge. REST OF WORLD: please enquire.
All items are guaranteed to be as described and may be returned within 5 days of receipt,
for any reason. Prior notice of returns is requested. The authenticity of special items, such as signed, inscribed
or association copies, is guaranteed whilst ever the original purchaser owns the item. TRADE DISCOUNTS are available
to bona fide dealers on a reciprocal basis. We reserve the right to charge interest or cancel discount on overdue accounts.
Books and other items remain the property of Mark Sutcliffe, Ltd., until paid for in full.
Descriptions and images copyright © Mark Sutcliffe 2009.
|
Adams, Herbert. A WORD OF SIX LETTERS. London: Collins Crime Club, 1938. First edition, fourth printing. Paperback. Near fine in dust-wrapper. Scarce in wrapper.
£20 |
|
Ambler, Eric. A COFFIN FOR DIMITRIOS. New York: Knopf, 1939. First American edition. Very good plus to near fine in dust-wrapper (spine ends and corners very lightly chipped; light wear and tear). A clean, attractive copy of this Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone, the jacket colouring unusually bright and fresh.
£750 |
|
Ambler, Eric. THE MASK OF DIMITRIOS. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1940. First edition, fifth printing. Very good (previus owner's inscription to front free endpaper) in dust-wrapper (overall dustiness; Hodder price sticker to spine; a few tears including a crease-tear and small chip to the lower front panel). Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone. Scarce printing.
£25 |
|
'B.B.' THE LITTLE GREY MEN. London: Eyre & Spottiswood, 1942. First edition. Near fine (foxed) in a very good d/w (a few chips and closed tears held on the verso with archival tissue tape).
£250 |
|
'B.B.' THE BADGERS OF BEARSHANKS. London: Benn, 1961. First edition. Near fine in dustwrapper (top corner of ffep clipped, presumably to remove a bookseller's price). Super copy.
£125 |
|
Block, Lawrence. A LONG LINE OF DEAD MEN. London: Orion, 1994. First edition. Near fine in dust-wrapper. £10 |
|
Block, Lawrence. EVERYBODY DIES. London: Orion, 1998. First edition. Signed by the author. Fine in d/w, unread, retaining the original bookseller's (Waterstone's) protective wrapping.
£15 |
![]()
|
(Boxing) Henderson, Eugene. BOX ON. London: Stanley Paul, 1957. First edition. No d/w. Near very good (abraded patch to upper board, spine gilt dulled).
£10 |
![]()
|
(Boxing) Platt, Charles. FAMOUS FIGHTS AND FIGHTERS. London: Odhams, no date [1920]. First edition. No d/w. Very good (pages tanned, spine lettering faded). Hinges intact. A sound, tidy copy of a delicate production.
£35 |
|
Brock, Lynn. THE DAGWORT COOMBE MURDER. London: Collins Crime Club, 1938. First edition, seventh printing. Paperback. Very good plus to near fine in dust-wrapper. Scarce in wrapper
£20 |
|
Brookmyre, Christopher. ONE FINE DAY IN THE MIDDLE OF THE NIGHT. London: Little, Brown, 1999. First edition. Near fine in dust-wrapper (vertical crease to back panel).
£15 |
|
Burke, James Lee. SUNSET LIMITED. London: Orion, 1998. First British edition. Fine in d/w.
£10 |
|
Campbell, Alice. DESIRE TO KILL. London: Collins Crime Club, 1937. First edition, fifth impression. Paperback. Near fine in a very good plus dust-wrapper. Scarce in wrapper.
£12 |
![]() ![]()
|
Carr, John Dickson. IT WALKS BY NIGHT. New York: Harper, 1930. First edition. Near very good (some marks to cloth) in a worn and torn dust-wrapper (large chips to head and tail of faded pink spine taking title, author and publisher imprint; large chips to back panel clipping headline and taking a little text; front panel virtually all there; flaps intact; hinges and folds strengthened on verso with acid-free tissue; other, non-archival repair to verso). Worthy of restoration, this is the first example of the jacket I have seen for several years, in any condition.
£625 |
|
Carr, John Dickson. IT WALKS BY NIGHT. New York: Harper, 1930. First edition. No d/w. Near very good (light wear and marking to cloth and extremities; the paper seal on page 211 roughly removed taking top inner corner of page and losing a few words).
£55 |
![]()
|
Carr, John Dickson. THE ARABIAN NIGHTS MURDER. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1936. First edition. No d/w. Slightly shorter, fawn binding lettered black, 'Ex-Libris' logo to front (not ex-library). Very good.
£35 |
|
Carr, John Dickson. TO WAKE THE DEAD. New York: Harper, 1938. First American edition. Very good (tiny bookseller's label to rear pastedown; occasional faint stains to gutters and upper margins) in dust-wrapper (a few small stains; corner chips and faint crease to left of spine; spine and back panel a little dusty). Scarce in jacket, the front panel and spine of which are identical (aside from 'Harpers') to the Hamilton edition.
£450 |
|
Carr, John Dickson. DEATH TURNS THE TABLES. New York: Harper, 1941. First edition. Very good plus (some tiny spotting to cloth; offsetting to endpapers and previous owner's name to front free endpaper) in slightly edge-worn very good dust-wrapper (rubbing to back panel slightly affecting a few letters; short closed tear to front panel held on verso with archival tape; light chipping to spine foot).
£175 |
|
Carr, John Dickson. TILL DEATH DO US PART. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1944. First edition. Very good plus (tiny bump to upper front corner; foxing to pastedowns; cheap paper tanned at edges) in a very good dust-wrapper (very slightly rubbed and nicked at spine ends; a few tiny corner chips and creases; couple of tiny pieces of archival tissue tape to verso).
£95 |
|
Carr, John Dickson as 'Carter Dickson'. THE LORD OF THE SORCERERS. London: Heinemann, 1946. First edition. Near fine (red 'D' to front free end-paper) in a very good dust-wrapper (a little rubbing to folds; small chip to top edge of back panel, smaller chips to spine ends; a few small pieces of clear tape to verso).
£75 |
|
Carr, John Dickson. BELOW SUSPICION. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1950. First edition. Very good (slightly foxed; ghost of pencilled '10p' price to front free endpaper) in near very good price-clipped dust-wrapper (chip to head of spine not affecting title; a few small corner chips and short closed tears held on the verso with archive tissue tape; small '6s. net' stamp next to price-clip on flap). Quite scarce in wrapper.
£45 |
|
Surprisingly uncommon Carr, John Dickson. MERRIVALE, MARCH AND MURDER. Edited and with an introduction by Douglas G. Greene. New York: International Polygonics, 1991. First edition. Fine in dust-wrapper. From the wrapper: 'First book publication, contains previously uncollected material'. Includes two Merrivale stories, all nine Colonel March 'Department of Queer Complaints' stories, and seven other stories. £75 |
|
Cary, Joyce. AN AMERICAN VISITOR. London: Benn, 1933. First English edition. No d/w. Original black cloth, gilt. About very good (corners rubbed, short tear to top left corner of spine). Author's second novel.
£12 |
|
Cather, Willa. SHADOWS ON THE ROCK. London: Cassell, 1932. First British edition. Very good in a good dust-wrapper (loss at head of spine and top corner of back panel, closed tear across full width of back panel).
£45 |
|
Chandler, Raymond. THE BIG SLEEP. New York: Knopf, 1939. First edition, second printing ('First and Second Printing before publication'). No d/w. Very good plus to near fine (just starting to fray at spine head; cloth rubbed through on one corner; usual browning to gutters).
£175 |
|
Chandler, Raymond. THE HIGH WINDOW. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1943. First British edition. No d/w. Good plus (cloth dusty and faded; inscription to pastedown; contents generally clean but showing production creases to several pages and a small chip to the title page). Scarce.
£45 |
![]()
|
Chandler, Raymond. THE LADY IN THE LAKE. New York: Knopf, 1943. First edition. Near fine (faint stain to top edge which just shows on upper margin of some early pages) in a very good dust-wrapper (small chips to corners and spine ends, just taking part of 'The' in spine title; a little darkening to spine lettering and white back panel; slight rubbing to front flap fold and back panel's right edge; small stain to verso of foot of spine which I didn't notice until I removed the jacket protector). A clean copy with a crisper, sharper jacket than usually found.
£1,250 |
|
Chandler, Raymond. SMART-ALECK KILL. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1958. First edition. Near fine in dust-wrapper (wrapper with a couple of short closed tears; red spine faded as usual).
£150 |
|
(Chandler, Raymond) Norman, Frank. BANG TO RIGHTS. London: Secker & Warburg, 1958. First edition. Very good in dust-wrapper (bookplate; browning to spine and back panel of wrapper). With a foreword by Raymond Chandler.
£12 |
|
Charteris, Leslie. THE SAINT IN PURSUIT. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1971. First edition. Very good plus in dust-wrapper (crease to ffep, very slight foxing or to page edges, titles ticked to listing page). There is a production flaw to the bottom edge of the half-title and the ffep - an abrasion mark where the two were once stuck together. Scarce.
£85 |
|
Charteris, Leslie. THE SAINT IN TROUBLE. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1979. First edition. Very good plus to near fine in dust-wrapper (creasin to front flap). Scarce.
£65 |
|
Charteris, Leslie. SALVAGE FOR THE SAINT. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1983. First edition. Fine in d/w (crease to back flap corner). Superb copy. Scarce.
£295 |
|
Chase, James Hadley. THE FLESH OF THE ORCHID. London: Jarrolds, no date [1948]. First edition. Very good in dust-wrapper (head of spine and corners bumped; jacket with a few internal tape repairs and a neatly repaired closed crease-tear to the lower left corner of the front panel). Follow-up to 'No Orchids for Miss Blandish'.
£25 |
|
Christie, Agatha. THE MURDER OF ROGER ACKROYD. London: Collins, 1926. First edition. No d/w. About very good (spine a little darkened with edges rubbed; semi-circular stain to front board; marginal stain to a few pages including front endpapers; pencilled previous owner's name to front pastedown). A solid copy of this important Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone
£395 |
|
Christie, Agatha. SPARKLING CYANIDE. London: Collins Crime Club, 1945. First edition. No d/w. Near fine (corners slightly pushed; small bump to top of rear board; a few tiny marks to cloth).
£18 |
|
Clavell, James. WHIRLWIND. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1986. First edition. Near fine in dust-wrapper. Heavy volume: enquire re. postage.
£12 |
|
Cole, G.D.H. & M. BIG BUSINESS MURDER. London: Collins Crime Club, 1938. First edition, fifth printing. Paperback. Near fine.
£10 |
|
Cole, G.D.H. & M. DEATH OF A STAR. London: Collins Crime Club, 1938. First edition, sixth printing. Paperback. Near fine in dust-wrapper.
£20 |
![]()
|
Colfer, Eoin. ARTEMIS FOWL. London: Viking, 2001. First edition (first printing with '1' on number line). Inscribed by the author to the title page: "To Lesley / Best wishes / Eoin Colfer / 11.7.01". Near fine in dust-wrapper (very faint creasing to head of spine).
£45 |
|
Cronin, A.J. THE STARS LOOK DOWN. London: Gollancz, 1935. First edition. Very good in near very good dust-wrapper (minuscule previous owner's name and date to front free endpaper; wrapper with creasing and showing a few chips, the largest at the lower edge of the front panel and spine taking parts of some letters; closed tears and some archival tissue tape to verso). Scarce in d/w.
£75 |
|
Cronin, A.J. THE CITADEL. London: Gollancz, 1937. First edition. Very good in dust-wrapper (inscription to ffep; wrapper with a few chips to corners and head of spine, just affecting lettering; a few marks and chips to lower pane).
£45 |
|
Deighton, Len. BILLION DOLLAR BRAIN. London: Jonathan Cape, 1966. First edition. Very good plus in dust-wrapper (small production flaw mark to corner of back flap and rear endpaper).
£25 |
|
Deighton, Len. LEN DEIGHTON'S CONTINENTAL DOSSIER. London: Michael Joseph, 1968. First edition. Pictorial boards without d/w, as issued. Non-criminous. A travel guide. Very good plus to near fine.
£8 |
|
Doyle, Arthur Conan. THE VALLEY OF FEAR. New York: Burt, 1915 (or thereabouts). First edition, early reprint. Printed from the original Doran plates; jacket with same front panel illustration and spine lettering font as the first. Near fine (pencil name to front free endpaper; tiny bookseller's label to rear pastedown; pencil numbers and mark to one page which appear to have been made on the sheets, i.e. before the book was bound) in dust-wrapper with rubbing to folds, chipping to edges, and a few closed tears). Very scarce.
£250 |
|
Duffy, Maureen. HOUSESPY. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1978. First edition. Very good plus in dust-wrapper.
£8 |
|
Eberhart, Mignon. THE HOUSE ON THE ROOF. London: Collins Crime Club, 1939. First edition, fourth printing. Paperback. Near fine in dust-wrapper (front flap fold split half way up). Scarce in dust-wrapper.
£12 |
|
Eddings, David. THE SAPPHIRE ROSE. London: Harper Collins, 1991. First edition. Fine in dust-wrapper.
£10 |
|
Ellroy, James. WHITE JAZZ. London: Century, 1992. First edition. Fine in dust-wrapper (very slight creasing to edges). Nice copy.
£25 |
|
Farjeon, J. Jefferson. THE OVAL TABLE. London: Collins Crime Club, 1946. First edition. Very good in price-clipped dust-wrapper (corners bumped, d/w with a few closed tears, dusty back panel and small chips).
£15 |
|
Faulkner, William. PYLON. London: Chatto & Windus, 1935. First edition. Top page edges not coloured, indicating second state of binding. Dust-wrapper not clipped, with '7s.6d. net' to flap. Very good plus to near fine in dust-wrapper (light wear to board edges, a few tiny marks to cloth; wrapper with tiny nicks to corners, sunning to spine and what appears to be a damp mark to the foot of the spine).
£250 |
|
Ferguson, John. DEATH COMES TO PERIGORD. London: Collins Crime Club, 1936. First edition, fifth printing. Paperback. Near fine in a very good plus dust-wrapper (name and address to first page). Scarce in dust-wrapper.
£12 |
|
Ferguson, John. THE GROUSE MOOR MYSTERY. London: Collins Crime Club, 1938. First edition, fifth printing. Paperback. Near fine in d/w. Scarce in d/w.
£12 |
|
Fletcher, J.S. THE MURDER OF THE ONLY WITNESS. London: Harrap, 1934. First edition, second impression (first Jig-Saw Mystery printing). Very good plus to near fine in suberb, bright dust-wrapper (offsetting to endpapers, residue from tissue seal on jig-saw box at rear). An excellent copy, but lacking the jig-saw pieces.
£50 |
|
Footner, Hulbert. MURDER RUNS IN THE FAMILY. London: Collins Crime Club, 1938. First edition, sixth printing. Paperback. Near fine in a very good dust-wrapper . Scarce in wrapper.
£10 |
|
Footner, Hulbert. MURDER OF A BAD MAN. London: Collins Crime Club, 1939. First edition, fifth printing. Paperback. Near fine in d/w. Scarce in wrapper.
£12 |
|
Forester, C.S. GOLD FROM CRETE. London: Micheal Joseph, 1971. First edition. Very good plus to near fine in dust-wrapper (slight, faint foxing to verso of wrapper). Short stories.
£15 |
![]()
|
Francis, Dick. IN THE FRAME. London: Michael Joseph, 1976. First edition. Inscribed by the author to the front free endpaper: "December '76 / Dick & June / Love and very best / wishes for Christmas - / and afterwards. / Dick Francis." Very good plus to near fine in dust-wrapper (faint foxing to page edges).
£38 |
|
Francis, Dick. REFLEX. London: Michael Joseph, 1980. First edition. Very good in dust-wrapper (ghost impression of old price to front free endpaper).
£12 |
|
Fraser, Antonia. QUIET AS A NUN. London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1977. First edition. Near fine in dust-wrapper. The first Jemima Shore mystery.
£15 |
|
Fraser, George Macdonald. FLASH FOR FREEDOM. London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1971. First edition. Near fine in dust-wrapper (tiny abrasion to title; copyright date and border on rear endpaper map highlighted). Aside from the curious flaws an excellent copy in a superb dust-wrapper, the spine of which is completely unfaded.
£60 |
![]()
|
Freeman, R. Austin. THE GREAT PORTRAIT MYSTERY. London: Hodder & Stoughton, no date [1918]. First edition. No d/w. Scarce short story collection, not published in the US. Comprises seven stories, two of which feature Thorndyke. Good plus or better (cloth somewhat rubbed and dusty, worn at spine ends; cheap war-time paper tanned; internal hinges cracked but firm; previous owner's pencil name to front free endpaper; tiny previous owner's book-ticket to pastedown). We had a rebound copy of this title about ten years ago; this is the first we have listed in the original cloth.
£100 |
|
Freeman, R. Austin. THE STONEWARE MONKEY. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1938. First edition. No d/w. Very good (cloth slightly rubbed; two previous owner's bookplates to front pastedown, the first being Adrian Homer Goldstone's).
£35 |
|
Fyfield, Frances. PERFECTLY PURE AND GOOD. London: Bantam Press, 1994. First edition. Near fine in dust-wrapper (slightly bumped to corners). Signed by the author on the title page.
£12 |
|
CLICK HERE FOR PART TWO |
| Site Search | Mark Sutcliffe | Site Map |