Mark Sutcliffe
Rare Books

Spring 2011

ORDERING INFORMATION & TERMS

PAYMENT: known customers: payment on receipt. New customers: payment with order, please.
DESCRIPTIONS: every effort has been made to describe condition accurately and fully; price-clipping,
inscriptions, names etc. are always noted. Further details are available on request.
POSTAGE, INSURANCE & HANDLING: UK: small books £3.50; large £4.50; paperbacks £1.25. There will be a higher charge for sets and heavy annuals.
Valuable items will be sent 'Special Delivery', for which there will be an extra charge. REST OF WORLD: please enquire.
All items are guaranteed to be as described and may be returned within 5 days of receipt,
for any reason. Prior notice of returns is requested. The authenticity of special items, such as signed, inscribed
or association copies is guaranteed whilst ever the original purchaser owns the item. TRADE DISCOUNTS are available
to bona fide dealers on a reciprocal basis. We reserve the right to charge interest or cancel discount on overdue accounts.
Books and other items remain the property of Mark Sutcliffe, Ltd., until paid for in full.
Descriptions and images copyright © Mark Sutcliffe 2011.

Bell, Josephine. THE PORT OF LONDON MURDERS. London: Longmans, Green, 1938. First edition. No d/w. Very good (cloth faded, evenly to spine and patchily to boards). Scarce.
£65
Carr, John Dickson. DARK OF THE MOON. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1968. First British edition. Near fine in price-clipped dust-wrapper (very slight rubbing). A really nice example of an uncommon book.
£32


Chandler, Raymond. THE LADY IN THE LAKE. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1944. First British edition. Near fine (tiny bookseller’s ticket to rear pastedown) in a very good plus dust-wrapper (tiny chip to top right corner of spine not affecting text; a few small marks to back panel). Inexplicably, the margin of the final text leaf has been slightly trimmed: blank paper only, no text affected. Much scarcer than the relatively common American edition. This is the third copy we have handled, and probably the best.
£695
Chesterton, G.K. THE INCREDULITY OF FATHER BROWN. London: Cassell, 1926. First edition. Near fine in dust-wrapper (apparently unread; foxing to page edges; wrapper with a few minuscule nicks). Loosely laid in is a clipped contemporaneous review from 'The Spectator'. The third Father Brown collection. Scarce in such clean, attractive condition.
£525
Chesterton, G.K. THE POET AND THE LUNATICS. London: Cassell, 1929. First edition. Near fine in a very good plus dust-wrapper (apparently unread; foxing to page edges; wrapper with a few small chips, a couple of neatly repaired closed tears, and a small, circular sticker-removal ghost to the front panel). Loosely laid in is a clipped contemporaneous newspaper review.
£450
Christie, Agatha. MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS. London: Collins Crime Club, 1934. First edition. No d/w. Good only (boards dusty and marked; spine worn on edges including a chip near the upper right-hand side taking the last 'S' of 'EXPRESS'; faint number to pastedown). A worn copy, but completely original with no repair or restoration, and the contents are in a much better condition than the binding. Very scarce in a first printing. Arguably Christie's best-known work, certainly the most valuable from the 'thirties. Supplied here in a colour copy dust-wrapper.
£395
Crockett, S.R. THE DEW OF THEIR YOUTH. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1910. First edition. Near fine (top page edges dusty) in a very good dust-wrapper (chipped at spine ends and corners, colour fading to spine, a few long closed tears held on the verso with archival tissue tape). Probably the earliest wrapper we’ve listed.
£45


Fleming, Ian. CASINO ROYALE. London: Jonathan Cape, 1954. First edition, third printing. Near fine in dust-wrapper (a few small foxing spots to book; wrapper with tiny nicks to corners, a little rubbing to the head of the spine, and slight toning/dustiness to the back panel). The wrapper design is as the first impression save for reviews on the front flap.
£2,400
Freeman, R. Austin. THE EYE OF OSIRIS. London: Hodder & Stoughton, no date [1911]. First edition, second issue. No d/w. Good (cloth somewhat dusty and worn; internal hinges cracked but solid; print mark to first page, not obscuring text). The first printing sheets were issued in two bindings, the first with Egyptian stylized decorations, the second, as the present example, in plain brown cloth lettered gilt to the spine and black to the upper board. The two issues are otherwise identical, including the advertisement section at the rear. The first binding, according to the author himself, comprised around 150 copies; the second shows up, in our experience, with a similar infrequency on the rare book market. Scarce.
£45
Freeman, R. Austin. FLIGHTY PHYLLIS. London: Hodder & Stoughton, no date [1928]. First edition. No d/w. Near fine (foxing to page edges else a clean, bright copy).
£75
Freeman, R. Austin. THE FAMOUS CASES OF DR. THORNDYKE: Thirty seven of his criminal investigations as set down by R. Austin Freeman. London: Hodder & Stoughton, no date [1929]. First edition, the correct first printing in pale blue cloth lettered in dark blue and red. No d/w. Collects all stories from The Singing Bone, Dr. Thorndyke's Case-book, The Puzzle Lock, and The Magic Casket, plus all but three from John Thorndyke's Cases (omits 'The Man with the Nailed Shoes', 'The Mandarin's Pearl' and 'A Message from the Deep Sea') and the two Thorndyke stories from The Great Portrait Mystery ('The Missing Mortgagee' and 'Percival Bland's Proxy'). Good plus to near very good (cloth somewhat dusty, a few splash marks to upper board, bookplate of one 'J. Johnston Abraham' to front pastedown).
£15


Gilbert, Michael. SMALLBONE DECEASED. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1950. First edition. Near fine in a very good plus dust-wrapper (two short repaired closed tears; completely unnecessary strips of brown paper reinforcement to the spine and folds on the verso, probably put there at the time of purchase). There is small personal library stamp dated 'May 1950' of one 'D.H. Appleby' to front free endpaper, and a second to the copyright page in which he has written the May '50 acquisition date. Extremely scarce in first edition.
£350
Jesse, F. Tennyson. A PIN TO SEE THE PEEPSHOW. London: Heinemann, 1934. First edition. Near fine (light foxing to page edges) in a very good dust-wrapper (small chips to corners; light rubbing to folds; a few closed tears repaired on verso with archival tissue tape, the longest of which is a closed crease-tear to the top right corner of the front panel). Scarce jacket with stylish wrap-around art by Eric Fraser.
£180
Leonard, Elmore. THE LAW AT RANDADO. London: Robert Hale, 1957. First edition. No d/w. Near very good (slight spine fade, a few marks to boards and a few minor marks to endpapers). Probably an ex-library copy (as most examples appear to be), but well preserved.
£75
Masefield, John. THE BOX OF DELIGHTS. London: Heinemann, 1935. First edition. No d/w. Very good plus to near fine.
£75
Murdoch, Iris. THE BELL. London: Chatto & Windus, 1958. First edition. Near fine in dust-wrapper (slight creasing to spine ends, minuscule nicks to lower front corners). This copy gives only Chatto & Windus as the publisher, with no mention of 'The Book Society' as sometimes seen.
£65
Penny, Rupert. THE LUCKY POLICEMAN. London: Collins Crime Club, no date [1938]. First edition, second issue. No d/w. Very good (mottling to boards, endpapers tanned). Scarce, the first copy of this title I can recall handling.
£75
Stribling, T.S. CLUES OF THE CARIBBEES. London: Heinemann, 1930. First edition. No d/w. Very good plus (page edges foxed, top edge a little dusty). Queen's Quorum. Haycraft Queen Cornerstone.
£45


Tolkien, J.R.R. THE HOBBIT. London: George Allen and Unwin, 1961. Stated twelfth impression (actually the eighth impression of the second edition). Near fine in price-clipped dust-wrapper (contemporaneous presentation inscription to front free endpaper; wrapper with a few short closed tears, light creasing to head of spine and one minuscule nick to foot; white portions of spine starting to tan).
£100

Waugh, Evelyn. SCOOP. London: Chapman & Hall, 1938. First edition, first issue ('as' being the last word on p.88) in the first-issue dust-wrapper ('Daily Beast' masthead). Near fine (some spotting to top page edges; previous ownership inscription to front free endpaper) in a very good dust-wrapper (small chips to corners; closed tear to lower front flap fold professionally repaired). A minor chip to the foot of spine has been archivally restored, including reinstating part of the publisher's imprint. The work was done by one of the finest paper archivists in the world, has been very slightly distressed to match the overall degree of wear, and is virtually invisible on the shelf.
£1,750
 

Site Search Mark Sutcliffe Site Map