![]() |
Mark Sutcliffe |
![]() |
| Books | About Us | Contact Us | Wanted | Highlights |

ORDERING INFORMATION & TERMS
PAYMENT: known customers: payment on receipt. New customers: payment with order, please.
DESCRIPTIONS: every effort has been made to describe condition accurately and fully; price-clipping,
inscriptions, names etc. are always noted. Further details are available on request.
POSTAGE, INSURANCE & HANDLING: UK: paperbacks £1.25; small books £2.75; large £3.75. There will be a higher charge for heavy annuals.
Valuable items will be sent 'Special Delivery', for which there will be an extra charge. REST OF WORLD: please enquire.
All items are guaranteed to be as described and may be returned within 5 days of receipt,
for any reason. Prior notice of returns is requested. The authenticity of special items, such as signed, inscribed
or association copies, is guaranteed whilst ever the original purchaser owns the item. TRADE DISCOUNTS are available
to bona fide dealers on a reciprocal basis. We reserve the right to charge interest or cancel discount on overdue accounts.
Books and other items remain the property of Mark Sutcliffe, Ltd., until paid for in full.
Descriptions copyright © Mark Sutcliffe 2006.
SECTION ONE - DETECTIVE, MYSTERY AND ADVENTURE FICTION
SECTION TWO - LITERATURE, SCIENCE FICTION, MISCELLANEOUS
SECTION THREE - CHILDREN'S BOOKS
SECTION FOUR - SPORT
**********************************************************************************************************
DETECTIVE, MYSTERY AND ADVENTURE FICTION

Ambler, Eric. THE MASK OF DIMITRIOS. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1939. First edition.
Near very good in dust-wrapper (cloth and spine gilt dulled and a little marked, label removed from front endpaper, rear endpaper replaced).
The rare dust-wrapper by 'Barlow' is chipped at the spine ends (only slightly affecting lettering) and has lost approximately the lower
quarter of the back panel (chiefly white paper, losing only a portion of a small 'H&S' logo). The missing paper has been archivally replaced:
the new paper at the spine ends has been coloured in and the small Hodder logo on the back panel has been recreated where lost.
Reputed to be Ambler's scarcest title, legend has it that most copies of The Mask of Dimitrios were destroyed in a warehouse fire during the blitz.
Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone.
£1,750
Bentley, E.C. TRENT'S LAST CASE. London: Nelson, 1913. First edition.
No d/w. Very good plus (small name to ffep). Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone.
£35
Bergman, Andrew. THE BIG KISS-OFF OF 1944. London: Hutchinson, 1975. First British edition.
Very good plus in dust-wrapper.
£6
Blake, Nicholas. THE CASE OF THE ABOMINABLE SNOWMAN. London: Collins Crime Club, 1941. First edition.
Near fine in dust-wrapper (previous owner's name and date to ffep; dust-wrapper with a few small nicks to upper edge of front panel and light
rubbing to spine edges). A clean, bright copy.
£750
(Blake, Sexton) SEXTON BLAKE'S EARLY CASES. London: Arthur Barker, 1976. First edition thus.
Collects 'Witness for the Defence', 'A Clue from the Deep', and 'The Clue of the Dead Eyes'. Near fine in d/w (tiny spots to top edge).
£15
Block, Lawrence. A LONG LINE OF DEAD MEN. London: Orion, 1994. First edition.
Near fine in dust-wrapper.
£10
Block, Lawrence. EVERYBODY DIES. London: Orion, 1998. First edition. Signed by the author.
Fine in d/w, unread, retaining the original bookseller's (Waterstone's) protective wrapping.
£15
Box, Edgar (Gore Vidal). DEATH IN THE FIFTH POSITION. London: Heinemann, 1954. First British edition.
Far scarcer than the US edition, especially in wrapper. Very good plus to near fine in dust-wrapper (a few short closed tears).
£85
Brock, Lynn. THE MENDIP MYSTERY. London: Collins, 1929. First edition.
No d/w. About very good (a few marks to cloth).
£25
Brock, Lynn. THE DAGWORT COOMBE MURDER. London: Collins Crime Club, 1938. First edition, seventh printing.
Paperback. Very good plus to near fine in dust-wrapper. Scarce in wrapper.
£20
Brookmyre, Christopher. ONE FINE DAY IN THE MIDDLE OF THE NIGHT. London: Little, Brown, 1999. First edition.
Near fine in dust-wrapper (vertical crease to back panel).
£15
Brophy, John. THE DAY THEY ROBBED THE BANK OF ENGLAND. London: Chatto & Windus, 1959. First edition.
Near fine in dust-wrapper (tape marks on endpapers; d/w with a few tiny closed tears and one internal tape repair).
£10
Buchan, John. GREENMANTLE. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1916. First edition.
No d/w. Very good (contemporary inscription to front pastedown; front free endpaper replaced with matching vintage stock).
A little rubbed at the extremities, but a sound, tidy copy. The second Richard Hannay adventure.
£35
Buchan, John. MR. STANDFAST. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1919. First edition.
No d/w. Very good (offsetting to endpapers). The third Richard Hannay.
£45
Burke, James Lee. HEAVEN'S PRISONERS. London: Century/Mysterious Press, 1990. First British edition.
Near fine in dust-wrapper.
£75
Burke, James Lee. BLACK CHERRY BLUES. London: Century, 1990. First British edition.
Fine in dust-wrapper.
£28
Burke, James Lee. CIMARRON ROSE. London: Orion, 1997. First edition (preceding the US edition).
Fine in d/w.
£15
Burke, James Lee. SUNSET LIMITED. London: Orion, 1998. First British edition.
Fine in d/w.
£10

Burton, Miles. UP THE GARDEN PATH. London: Collins Crime Club, 1941. First edition.
Near fine in a very good price-clipped dust-wrapper (gift inscription to ffep, fold marks to a few page corners, short marginal
tears repaired to two pages; ‘Stead’ wrapper with a few minor chips and tears and a small sticker-pull mark on the second ‘E’
of the front panel title). All Burtons from before 1943 are very scarce, exceedingly so in wrapper.
£650

(Burton, Miles) ORIGINAL ARTWORK FOR 'DEATH IN A DUFFLECOAT'. As published by The Crime Club in 1956.
William Randell's illustration for the front panel and spine of the wrapper depicts the murderer about to strike.
Signed by Randell below the Crime Club logo on the front panel. The illustration is mounted on stiff board, the back of which carries a label
and a stamped date of '18 Nov 1955'. Image size: approx. 8" x 9.5". Near fine.
£180
Burton, Miles. A SMELL OF SMOKE. London: Collins Crime Club, 1959. First edition.
Very good plus to near fine in price-clipped dust-wrapper (tiny abrasion mark to top corner of front free end-paper; d/w with minuscule
rubbing to spine ends and a slightly dusty back panel).
£75
Burton, Miles. LEGACY OF DEATH. London: Collins Crime Club, 1960. First edition.
Fine in price-clipped dust-wrapper (minute letter 'p' to top corner of ffep; small, faint abrasion mark at top right corner of d/w flap).
No fading whatsoever to pink spine. A superb copy.
£90
Campbell, Alice. DESIRE TO KILL. London: Collins Crime Club, 1937. First edition, fifth impression.
Paperback. Near fine in a very good plus dust-wrapper. Scarce in wrapper.
£12
Carr, John Dickson. THE LOST GALLOWS. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1931. First British edition.
No d/w. Very good (old price to pastedown, light extremity wear). Scarce.
£95
Carr, John Dickson. THE FOUR FALSE WEAPONS. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1938. First British edition.
No d/w. Very good (spine faded, faint damp stain to lower left corner of upper board).
£65
Carr, John Dickson. DEATH IN FIVE BOXES by Carter Dickson. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1938. First edition (preceding the American).
No d/w. Good plus (label-removal marks from endpapers, spine lettering flaked away).
£25
Carr, John Dickson. MURDER IN THE SUBMARINE ZONE by Carter Dickson. London: Heinemann, 1940. First edition
(preceding the American which was published as 'Nine – and Death Makes Ten').
No d/w. Very good (bookplate to ffep, cloth a little dusty). Scarce.
£75
Carr, John Dickson. THE RED WIDOW MURDERS by Carter Dickson. London: Heinemann, 1937. First edition, second printing (first 'cheap' edition).
No d/w. Very good (foxing to page edges).
£15
Carr, John Dickson. LORD OF THE SORCERERS. By Carter Dickson. London: Heinemann, 1946. First English edition.
Published in the US as 'The Curse of the Bronze Lamp'. Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone.
Very good plus (bumped to head of spine) in very good d/w (one small piece of internal tape). Scarce title.
£95
Chandler, Raymond. THE BIG SLEEP. New York: First Edition Library/Otto Penzler Books, 1994.
A facsimile of the 1939 Knopf first edition, identified as such by a note on the copyright page and the back flap of the dust-wrapper.
Fine in dust-wrapper, unread and as new. One of only 1,000 copies (the Knopf first printing comprised 5,000 copies). Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone.
£35

Chandler, Raymond. THE LADY IN THE LAKE. New York: Knopf, 1943. First edition.
Very good in dust-wrapper (neat inscription to front free endpaper; small chips to wrapper corners; two-inch tear to
left side of front panel held on verso with archival tape; light rubbing to folds).
£1,450
Chandler, Raymond. SPANISH BLOOD. Cleveland and New York: World, 1946. First edition.
Near fine in dust-wrapper (pages tanned, as always). A sharp copy of a cheaply made book.
£38
Chandler, Raymond. THE SIMPLE ART OF MURDER. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1950. First British edition.
Near fine in a very good price-clipped dust-wrapper (negligible spotting; wrapper with shallow chips to spine ends, a few short tears,
and small pieces of archival tape on verso). An above-average copy.
£185
Chandler, Raymond. THE SIMPLE ART OF MURDER. New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1950. First edition.
Very good in price-clipped dust-wrapper (name to ffep; closed tear to back panel). There is a tan-coloured stain to the right side of the
d/w's front panel extending onto the front flap and affecting the edge of the front board and the ffep – but it's not that offensive on
the front and this is otherwise an attractive copy.
£100
Chandler, Raymond. THE LONG GOOD-BYE. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1953. First edition.
No d/w. Very good (upper corners a little bumped, small erased price to ffep, a few marks to page edges).
£18
Chandler, Raymond. SMART-ALECK KILL. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1958. First edition.
Near fine in dust-wrapper (wrapper with a couple of short closed tears; red spine faded as usual).
£150
(Chandler, Raymond) Norman, Frank. BANG TO RIGHTS. London: Secker & Warburg, 1958. First edition.
Very good in dust-wrapper (bookplate; browning to spine and back panel of wrapper). With a foreword by Raymond Chandler.
£12
(Chandler, Raymond) Clark, Al. RAYMOND CHANDLER IN HOLLYWOOD. London: Proteus, 1982. First edition.
Large format. Illustrated with movies stills and reproductions of movie posters. Very good in dust-wrapper.
£15
Charteris, Leslie. FEATURING THE SAINT. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1931. First edition.
No d/w. Good plus to near very good (small name to ffep; wear to spine ends).
£25
Charteris, Leslie. THE SECOND SAINT OMNIBUS. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1952. First edition thus.
Near fine in a good plus d/w (lacks upper inch of spine).
£8
Charteris, Leslie. THE SAINT IN PURSUIT. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1971. First edition.
Very good plus in dust-wrapper (crease to ffep, very slight foxing or to page edges, titles ticked to listing page). There is a production flaw
to the bottom edge of the half-title and the ffep - an abrasion mark where the two were once stuck together. Scarce.
£85
Charteris, Leslie. SALVAGE FOR THE SAINT. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1983. First edition.
Fine in d/w (crease to back flap corner). Superb copy. Scarce.
£295
Christie, Agatha. THREE ACT TRAGEDY. London: Collins Crime Club, 1935. First edition.
No d/w. Very good (contemporary bookplate, corners bumped, spine faded, a little rubbing to extremities).
£145
Christie, Agatha. SAD CYPRESS. London: Collins Crime Club, 1940. First edition.
No d/w. Very good plus (inner front hinge cracked and repaired; marginal tears to early pages; slight spine fade). Clean, attractive copy.
£75
Christie, Agatha. EVIL UNDER THE SUN. London: Collins Crime Club, 1941. First edition.
No d/w. Very good plus (name to front endpaper; fading to spine).
£75
Christie, Agatha. THE MOVING FINGER. London: Collins Crime Club. 1943. First edition.
Near fine in a very good or better price-clipped dust-wrapper (slight fading to upper edges; wrapper with a few minor marks and small chips to corners).
£295
Christie, Agatha. TOWARDS ZERO. London: Collins Crime Club, 1944. First edition.
Very good in unpriced near very good dust-wrapper (spine and folds tanned; a few marks, small chips and overall dustiness to white wrapper).
£125
Christie, Agatha. A MURDER IS ANNOUNCED. London: Collins Crime Club, 1950. First edition.
No d/w. Very good plus (name and address to pastedown).
£7
Christie, Agatha. THIRD GIRL. London: Collins Crime Club, 1966. First edition.
Near fine in a good plus price-clipped d/w (name and address to pastedown; wrapper with some wear and closed tears).
£7
Christie, Agatha. BY THE PRICKING OF MY THUMBS. London: Collins Crime Club, 1968. First edition.
Near fine in very good price-clipped d/w (small mark to top edge; d/w with light edgewear and a few small closed tears, crease to front flap).
£7
Clavell, James. WHIRLWIND. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1986. First edition.
Near fine in dust-wrapper. Heavy volume, enquire re. postage.
£12
Clinton-Baddeley, V.C. TO STUDY A LONG SILENCE. London: Gollancz, 1972. First edition.
Near fine in price-clipped dust-wrapper (light crease to ffep).
£20
Clouston, J. Storer. SIMON. Edinburgh: Blackwood, 1919. First edition.
No d/w. Good plus to near very good (pale stain to lower edge of front board, spine faded).
£25
Cole, G.D.H. & M. BIG BUSINESS MURDER. London: Collins Crime Club, 1938. First edition, fifth printing.
Paperback. Near fine.
£10
Cole, G.D.H. & M. DEATH OF A STAR. London: Collins Crime Club, 1938. First edition, sixth printing.
Paperback. Near fine in dust-wrapper.
£20
Cole, G.D.H. & M. DEATH IN THE QUARRY. London: Collins Crime Club, no date [c.1938]. First edition, early printing.
Paperback. Near fine in very good plus to near fine dust-wrapper.
£18
Creasey, John. VERSUS THE BARON by Anthony Morton. London: Sampson Low, no date [1940]. First edition.
No d/w. Very good (page edges foxed, minor wear).
£10
(Crime Club) 'I COMMIT' CARD GAME. No place, no date [c.1940s/'50s].
"A new, skilful and thrilling CRIME CLUB CARD GAME." "Invented by the popular Novelist and Broadcaster, Lawrence Meynell."
All 53 cards present, plus instruction booklet. The cards carry illustrations similar to those of the more common Crime Club game, with the
Crime Club gunman on the verso. Contents very good; box (pictorial, showing a chap firing an automatic on the front, and a selection of the
playing card characters on the back) with a few tears and missing one of the flaps that hold the lid.
£18
Crofts, Freeman Wills. ANTIDOTE TO VENOM. Hodder & Stoughton, 1938. First edition.
Near fine in dust-wrapper missing upper right quarter of front panel.
£150
Davis, Lindsey. THE IRON HAND OF MARS. London: Hutchinson, 1992. First edition.
Very good plus to near fine in dust-wrapper (page edges slightly tanned; slight edge-creasing to wrapper).
£65
Davis, Lindsey. ONE VIRGIN TOO MANY. London: Century, 1999. First edition.
Near fine in dust-wrapper (small previous owner name to front free end-paper; page edges slightly tanned).
£12
Deighton, Len. BILLION DOLLAR BRAIN. London: Jonathan Cape, 1966. First edition.
Very good plus in dust-wrapper (small production flaw mark to corner of back flap and rear endpaper).
£25
Deighton, Len. ONLY WHEN I LARF. London: Michael Joseph, 1968. First edition.
Very good plus to near fine in dust-wrapper (lightly creased to lower edge). A crisp, attractive copy of the scarcer hardbound issue.
£65
Deighton, Len. LEN DEIGHTON'S CONTINENTAL DOSSIER. London: Michael Joseph, 1968. First edition.
Pictorial boards without d/w, as issued. Non-criminous. A travel guide. Very good plus to near fine.
£8

Doyle, Arthur Conan. A STUDY IN SCARLET. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1890. First American edition, first issue.
The first issue was published in beige paper wrappers on 1 March 1890, priced 50 cents, preceding the cloth-bound 75-cent second issue by six months.
The present example has been bound in half-leather, preserving the upper wrapper, only, which has been laid down to the binder's blank leaf,
lacking the single page of publisher's advertisements at the back.
Very good plus (small pencil mark to front wrapper; one inch strip clipped from head of title page presumably to remove a name, taking the 'A' of the title;
faint pinpricks to the first few pages). Fine binding by 'Hansen, Aarkus' of black leather, titled and dated gilt to the spine, with marbled paper overlaid
to the boards, and matching marbled endpapers. Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone. Rare.
£2,995

Doyle, Arthur Conan. THE ADVENTURES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES. New York: Harper, 1892. First American edition.
The first state with the 'if had' error on page 65.
Very good (spine ends frayed, corners rubbed, previous owner's pencil signature to front free end-paper). Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone.
£375

Doyle, Arthur Conan. THE AUTHOR'S EDITION (part-set, six of twelve) comprising The White Company (signed by Doyle),
Micah Clarke, The Refugees, Rodney Stone, The Stark Munro Letters and Round the Red Lamp and The Exploits of Brigadier Gerard.
London: Smith Elder and Company, 1903. First edition.
No dust-wrappers. The White Company is signed in full by Doyle and marked as being copy 365 of One Thousand.
In fact, only 510 sets were bound by Smith, Elder - the remainder were passed to John Murray when the company was sold.
These are solid, very good copies, the contents generally clean and unmarked, the cloth dulled and dusty.
£875
Doyle, Arthur Conan. THE DISAPPEARANCE OF LADY FRANCES CARFAX in The Strand Magazine, Volume XLII (July to December).
London: George Newnes, Ltd., 1911.
Publisher's original pale blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and black. The complete story, as later published in 'His Last Bow'.
An excellent example, Very Good Plus to Near Fine, the rear hinge completely sound, the front hinge repaired, with only minor rubbing and
marking to the cloth. Contents excellent. Heavy volume: please enquire re. postage.
£125
Doyle, Arthur Conan. THE VALLEY OF FEAR in The Strand Magazine, Volume XLIX (January to June).
London: George Newnes, Ltd., 1915.
Publisher's original pale blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and black. The second of the two volumes, beginning at chapter VII.
An excellent example, near fine, the hinges completely sound, with only minor rubbing and marking to the cloth, and a binding crease to the spine.
Contents excellent. Heavy volume: please enquire re. postage.
£150
Doyle, Arthur Conan. THE SHERLOCK HOLMES LONG STORIES. London: John Murray, 1929. First edition.
Collects Study, Sign, Hound and Valley.
Very good plus or better in dust-wrapper (fading to pink cloth, chiefly to spine; foxing to page edges; wrapper with small nicks to corners). An excellent example.
£395
Doyle, Arthur Conan. THE SHERLOCK HOLMES LONG STORIES. London: John Murray, 1929. First edition.
Collects Study, Sign, Hound and Valley.
Near fine in a very good dust-wrapper (Holmes clipping loosely affixed to paste-down; inscription to ffep; spotting to page edges;
d/w with a few closed tears, creasing to head of spine panel, fading to red lettering on spine; chip to upper left corner of front panel).
£150

Du Maurier, Daphne. REBECCA. London: Gollancz, 1938. First edition.
Near very good in edgeworn d/w (spine faded, small address label removal mark from ffep; wrapper worn at folds, spine a little tanned and creased,
a few closed tears, chip to front flap fold). Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone.
£575
Duffy, Maureen. HOUSESPY. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1978. First edition.
Very good plus in dust-wrapper.
£8
Eberhart, Mignon. THE HOUSE ON THE ROOF. London: Collins Crime Club, 1939. First edition, fourth printing.
Paperback. Near fine in dust-wrapper (front flap fold split half way up). Scarce in dust-wrapper.
£12
Ellroy, James. WHITE JAZZ. London: Century, 1992. First edition.
Fine in dust-wrapper (very slight creasing to edges). Nice copy.
£25
Farjeon, J. Jefferson. THE OVAL TABLE. London: Collins Crime Club, 1946. First edition.
Very good in price-clipped dust-wrapper (corners bumped, d/w with a few closed tears, dusty back panel and small chips).
£15
Ferguson, John. DEATH COMES TO PERIGORD. London: Collins Crime Club, 1936. First edition, fifth printing.
Paperback. Near fine in a very good plus dust-wrapper (name and address to first page). Scarce in dust-wrapper.
£12
Ferguson, John. THE GROUSE MOOR MYSTERY. London: Collins Crime Club, 1938. First edition, fifth printing.
Paperback. Near fine in d/w. Scarce in d/w.
£12
Fleming, Ian. MOONRAKER. London: Cape, 1958. First edition, third printing.
Very good plus to near fine in dust-wrapper (spine ends slightly pushed, tiny spotting to page edges, tape marks to endpapers; jacket with very slight
fading to spine and slightly creased at spine ends). There are no tape marks on the wrapper so those on the endpapers presumably came from an old
jacket protector. The third James Bond adventure.
£175
Fleming, Ian. GOLDFINGER. London: Jonathan Cape, 1959. First edition.
Very good plus in very good dust-wrapper (spine panel tanned and rubbed at ends)
£250
Fleming, Ian. YOU ONLY LIVE TWICE. London: Jonathan Cape, 1964. First edition.
The first issue with 'First published 1964' on the copyright page.
Very good plus to near fine in dust-wrapper (small mark to top edge; wrapper with a couple of minor marks and a slightly darkened spine).
£65
Fleming, Ian. YOU ONLY LIVE TWICE. London: Jonathan Cape, 1964. First edition.
The second issue with 'First published March 1964' on the copyright page.
Very good plus to near fine in a very good d/w (small mark to top edge; short marginal tears to tops of pages 193-210;
d/w with a few small nicks and rubs, slightly tanned to spine).
£50
Fleming, Joan. WHEN I GROW RICH. London: Collins Crime Club, 1962. First edition, UNCORRECTED PROOF.
Plain mottled blue wrappers Very good in dust-wrapper. Crime Club proofs of this vintage are uncommon, and extremely scarce in dust-wrappers.
£12
Fletcher, J.S. THE MALACHITE JAR. London: Collins, 1931. First edition, second printing.
The wrapper is identical to the first save for the price (3/6 instead of 7/6). Very good plus in a dust-wrapper with a chip at the head of the spine
taking 'The' and a 1" x 3" wedge-shaped chip at the lower left of the front panel taking the 'J' of the author's name. Striking period d/w art.
£65
Footner, Hulbert. MURDER RUNS IN THE FAMILY. London: Collins Crime Club, 1938. First edition, sixth printing.
Paperback. Near fine in a very good dust-wrapper . Scarce in wrapper.
£10
Footner, Hulbert. DANGEROUS CARGO. London: Collins Crime Club, 1938. First edition, sixth printing.
Paperback. Near fine in a very good d/w. Scarce in d/w.
£10
Footner, Hulbert. MURDER OF A BAD MAN. London: Collins Crime Club, 1939. First edition, fifth printing.
Paperback. Near fine in d/w. Scarce in wrapper.
£12
Francis, Dick. ODDS AGAINST. London: Michael Joseph, 1965. First edition.
Very good in a near fine dust-wrapper (slightly bumped; one-and-a-half-inch strip cut from top of front end-paper, presumably to remove a name,
abrasion to end-paper; wrapper spine faded else superb).
£60
Fraser, Antonia. QUIET AS A NUN. London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1977. First edition.
Near fine in dust-wrapper. The first Jemima Shore mystery.
£15
Freeman, R. Austin, with Pitcairn, Dr. John James. THE ADVENTURES OF ROMNEY PRINGLE by Clifford Ashdown.
London: Ward Lock, 1902. First edition.
No d/w. Half-title and advertisement pages present. Very good (contents clean with a few corner creases; frontispiece missing and supplied in facsimile;
spine ends repaired; new endpapers; light wear to cloth). This copy is somewhat of a puzzle, in that the binding is not as those hitherto recorded but
is instead an ornately ribbed and embossed dark blue cloth, lettered on the front and spine in gilt, including 'Ward, Lock & Co.' at the foot.
It has the appearance of a publisher's original binding and not of a rebind, though which it actually is I cannot say for certain. In 1959, Ellery Queen,
noting that only six copies appeared to have survived, rated it one of the three rarest 20th century mystery books, alongside Victor L. Whitechurch's
'Thrilling Stories of the Railway' and C. Daly King's 'The Curious Mr. Tarrant'. Whilst a few more copies have since been located,
'The Adventures of Romney Pringle' remains very scarce.
£450
Fyfield, Frances. PERFECTLY PURE AND GOOD. London: Bantam Press, 1994. First edition.
Near fine in dust-wrapper (slightly bumped to corners). Signed by the author on the title page.
£12
Gardner, Erle Stanley. THE D.A. CALLS IT MURDER. New York: Morrow, 1937. First edition.
No d/w. Near very good (cloth a little marked, head of spine worn).
£12
Gardner, Erle Stanley. THE CASE OF THE SILENT PARTNER. New York: Morrow, 1940. First edition.
No d/w. Very good.
£12
Gardner, Erle Stanley. THE CASE OF THE DROWSY MOSQUITO. London: Cassell, 1946. First British edition.
No d/w. Very good plus (top edge a little marked, sunning to spine).
£7
Gardner, Erle Stanley. THE D.A. CALLS A TURN. London: Cassell, 1947. First British edition.
No d/w. Very good plus (top edge a little marked, spine sunned).
£7
Gardner, Erle Stanley. THE CASE OF THE SHAPELY SHADOW. London: Heinemann, 1966. First British edition.
Very good in d/w (light spots to edges).
£12
Gilbert, Anthony. SOMETHING NASTY IN THE WOODSHED. London: Collins Crime Club, 1942. First edition.
Very good plus in price-clipped dust-wrapper (corners bumped; opaque mark to back panel of wrapper).
£125
Gilbert, Anthony. OUT FOR THE KILL. London: Collins Crime Club, 1960. First edition.
Near fine in dust-wrapper (one corner bumped).
£25
Gilbert, Michael. DEATH HAS DEEP ROOTS. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1951. First edition.
Near fine in a very good dust-wrapper with a triangular chip to the head of the spine taking part of 'Death' and missing a half-moon section across the foot
of the front panel, an inch-and-a-quarter at its deepest. A colour copy lays loosely behind to complete the loss. Scarce.
£85
Gilbert, Michael. DEATH IN CAPTIVITY. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1952. First edition.
No d/w. Very good (light foxing). Signed by the author on the title page.
£75
Gilbert, Michael. FEAR TO TREAD. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1953. First edition.
Near fine in a very good plus to near fine price-clipped dust-wrapper (tiny chips at spine ends). Signed by the author on the title page.
£100
Gilbert, Michael. BE SHOT FOR SIXPENCE. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1956. First edition.
No d/w. Very good (tiny foxing spots to edges, crease to spine). Signed by the author to the title page.
£15
Gilbert, Micheal. AFTER THE FINE WEATHER. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1963. First edition.
Near fine in slightly dusty dust-wrapper (two small initials to ffep). Signed by the author on the title page.
£38
Gilbert, Michael. THE CRACK IN THE TEACUP. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1966. First edition.
Near fine in very good plus dust-wrapper (slight spotting to page edges; wrapper a little tanned to edges). Signed by the author on the title page.
£35
Gilbert, Michael. FLASH POINT. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1974. First edition.
Very good in d/w (page edges a bit dusty and marked; d/w edge-worn and nicked). Signed by the author to title page.
£25
Graeme Bruce. THE RETURN OF BLACKSHIRT. London: Benn, 1928. First edition, second impression.
Format as the first (black cloth, lettered orange). The wrapper has the same design as the first impression. Very good plus (inscription to ffep)
in d/w with one-inch triangular chips at the head of the back panel. Rare in d/w.
£35
Gray, Berkeley. CURTAINS FOR CONQUEST? London: Collins, 1966. First edition.
Near fine in dust-wrapper (slightest hint of foxing to edges).
£30
Green, L. Patrick and Masterman, Walter. MURDER BEACON. London: Sampson Low, no date [1932]. Early printing.
No d/w. Very good.
£12
Hammett, Dashiell. THE DAIN CURSE. London: Knopf, 1930. First British edition, second printing.
No d/w. Good only (miscellaneous library markings, remnants of d/w front flap affixed to ffep, cloth dusty and worn). Not recorded in the
Pittsburgh bibliography. Rare.
£35
Hammett, Dashiell. THE MALTESE FALCON. London: Cassell, 1931, First British edition, third impression.
No d/w. Very Good (negligible foxing, front corner worn, tiny name to front endpaper). Scarce.
£45
Hammett, Dashiell. THE MALTESE FALCON. London: The Folio Society, 2000. First thus.
Cloth, decorated slipcase. Intro. by Sara Paretsky. Illustrated. Fine.
£15
Hammett, Dashiell. THE MALTESE FALCON. Stockholm: The Continental Book Company AB (Zephyr Books), 1943. First paperback edition,
printed from the Knopf plates.
Good plus (covers a little dusty and marked; name to first page; lacks lower inch-and-thee-quarters of spine panel).
£45
Hammett, Dashiell. (edits) MODERN TALES OF HORROR. London: Gollancz, 1932. First edition.
Good plus in dust-wrapper (name to front pastedown, cloth marked; wrapper spine tanned and missing portions at head tail taking part of title and
publisher's imprint). A solid copy, and about as cheap as you could expect to find in wrapper.
£85

Hammett, Dashiell. THE THIN MAN. New York: Knopf 1934. First edition.
This copy has the red wrapper with no 'blurbs' on the flap.
Very Good Plus in dust-wrapper (light mottling to cloth as usual; wrapper a little worn at spine ends).
£2,750


TWO. Philadelphia: David McKay, 1934. First editions.
Oblong format with stiff wrappers and cloth spines.
A Very Good or better set (crease to cover of Book One; Book Two with marginal stain to first couple of pages and lower corner of back cover). Scarce.
£750
Hammett, Dashiell. SECRET AGENT X-9. Illustrated by Alex Raymond. New York: International Polygonics, 1983. First thus.
Large oblong paperback. Introduction by William F. Nolan. Near fine.
£12
Hammett, Dashiell. THE ADVENTURES OF SAM SPADE. New York: Spivak, 1944. First edition.
Wrappers. Very good plus.
£38
Hammett, Dashiell. THE CONTINENTAL OP. New York: Spivak, 1945. First edition.
Wrappers. Very good (slight spine roll, small chips to spine edges).
£30
Hammett, Dashiell. HAMMETT HOMICIDES. New York: Spivak, 1946. First edition.
Wrappers. Very good plus to near fine (slight spine roll, minor rubbing).
£35
Hammett, Dashiell. THE BIG KNOCKOVER. New York: Random House, 1966. First edition.
Near fine in a very good plus dust-wrapper (closed tear to foot of front panel of wrapper, green spine fading).
£25
Hammett, Dashiell. THE DASHIELL HAMMETT STORY OMNIBUS. London: Cassell, 1966. First edition thus.
Very good in price-clipped dust-wrapper (closed tear to top left of front panel).
£12
Hammett, Dashiell. THE CONTINENTAL OP. New York: Random House, 1974. First edition.
REVIEW COPY with publicity photograph of Hammett, publication date slip, and covering letter containing background information for reviewers.
Near fine in dust-wrapper (slight creasing to head of spine panel).
£45
Hammett, Dashiell. THE CONTINENTAL OP. London: Macmillan, 1974. First British edition.
Very good plus to near fine in d/w (cheap paper browning).
£15
Hammett, Dashiell. WOMAN IN THE DARK. New York: Knopf, 1988. First edition.
Introduction by Robert Parker. Near fine in dust-wrapper (production crease to rear free endpaper).
£12
Hammett, Dashiell. WOMAN IN THE DARK. London: Headline, 1988. First British edition.
Fine in d/w.
£10
Hammett, Dashiell. NIGHTMARE TOWN. New York: Knopf, 1999. First edition.
Near fine in d/w.
£15
Hammett, Dashiell. THE MALTESE FALCON, THE THIN MAN, RED HARVEST. London: Everyman, 2000. First thus.
Attractive cloth-bound volume with ribbon marker. Introduction by Robert Polito. Fine in d/w.
£10
Hammett, Dashiell. CRIME STORIES & OTHER WRITINGS. New York: The Library of America, 2001. First edition thus.
Cloth-bound with ribbon marker. Contents selected and with notes by Steven Marcus. Fine in d/w.
£10
Heald, Tim (edits). A CLASSIC ENGLISH CRIME. London: Pavilion Books, 1990. First edition thus.
Collects thirteen stories for the Agatha Christie centenary from the Crime Writers' Association. Near fine in dust-wrapper.
£7
Hebden, Mark (John Harris). PEL AND THE TOUCH OF PITCH. London: Constable, 1987. First edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF in d/w.
Very good plus in oversized d/w, creased and nicked to the edges.
£8
Heller, Keith. MAN'S ILLEGAL LIFE. London: Collins Crime Club, 1984. First edition.
Fine in near fine dust-wrapper (slight wear to spine foot, publisher's price sticker above original price on flap).
£10
Highsmith, Patricia. THE TWO FACES OF JANUARY. London: Heinemann, 1964. First edition.
Very good plus in dust-wrapper (wrapper spine tanned).
£25
Highsmith, Patricia. THE GLASS CELL. London: Heinemann, 1965. First edition.
Very good plus in dust-wrapper (wrapper spine tanned).
£25
Hoeg, Peter. MISS SMILLA'S FEELING FOR SNOW. London: Harvill, Harper Collins, 1993. First British edition.
Fine in dust-wrapper.
£100
Holt, Henry. THE SCARLET MESSENGER. London: Collins Crime, 1937. First edition, fifth printing.
Paperback. Near fine in a very good d/w. Scarce in d/w.
£15
Holt, Henry. MURDER AT THE BOOKSTALL. London: Collins Crime, 1938. First edition, sixth printing.
Paperback. Near fine in dust-wrapper. Scarce in wrapper.
£15
Holt, Henry. TIGER OF MAYFAIR. London: Collins Crime, 1939. First edition, fifth printing.
Paperback. Near fine in dust-wrapper. Scarce in wrapper.
£12

Innes, Michael. LAMENT FOR A MAKER. London: Gollancz, 1938. First edition.
Very good in dust-wrapper (cloth marked, pages foxed, name to ffep; label removal mark to wrapper spine). Scarce in wrapper.
£350
James, Bill. THE LOLITA MAN. London: Constable, 1986. First edition.
Near fine in dust-wrapper (pages tanning).
£12
James, Russell. PAYBACK. London: Gollancz, 1991. First edition.
Fine in d/w.
£10
James, P.D. ORIGINAL SIN. London: Faber, 1994. First edition.
Near fine in dust-wrapper.
£10
James, P.D. A CERTAIN JUSTICE. London: Faber, 1997. First edition.
Near fine in dust-wrapper.
£10
Jesse, F. Tennyson. THE SOLANGE STORIES. London: Heinemann, 1931. First edition.
Short Stories. No d/w. Very good (ffep removed, blind-stamped address to first free page).
£15
Johnston, Paul. THE BONE YARD. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1998. First edition, second impression.
Fine in dust-wrapper.
£5
King, C. Daly. OBELISTS AT SEA. Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1938. First paperback edition.
Very good (creasing to lower cover, light spine crease).
£25
Knight, Eric. YOU PLAY THE BLACK AND THE RED COMES UP. Berne: Phoenix, 1946. 'Second Edition' (most likely the second printing of the first paperback edition).
Very good plus. Harboiled classic, scarce early printing, first published in 1938.
£25
Knox, Ronald. STILL DEAD. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1934. First edition.
Very good plus in a good plus dust-wrapper. Patches of surface wear to cloth; wrapper with a dusty back panel, a few chips and tears, and lacking a
third of an inch at the head of the spine and an inch and three-quarters at the foot (taking the publisher's imprint but not affecting the '7/6 net'
– a colour copy has been loosely inserted behind the wrapper to replace this). Scarce – extremely so in wrapper.
£175
Leonard, Elmore. THE SWITCH. London: Secker & Warburg, 1979. First British and first hardback edition.
Very good plus in price-clipped dust-wrapper (lower front corners bumped, small previous owner's name to ffep; wrapper with tiny chip to lower corner of back flap).
£50
Lewis, Ted. JACK CARTER'S LAW. London: Michael Joseph, 1974. First edition.
Very good plus in dust-wrapper (small crease to corner of front end-paper; wrapper slightly browned to spine). Inscribed by the author:
"To Caroline and Michael / love, Ted Lewis." Scarce thus.
£60
Lorac, E.C.R. DEATH ON THE OXFORD ROAD. London: Sampson Low, no date [c. 1935]. Early reprint in red cloth.
Very good in dust-wrapper (one-inch triangular chip to top left corner of front panel). The spine and front panel artwork are identical to the first printing.
£125
Lyall, Gavin. THE CROCUS LIST. London: Hutchinson, 1985. First edition.
Very good plus in dust-wrapper.
£5
Lyons, Arthur. THE DEAD ARE DISCREET. London: Robson, 1977. Firsts British edition.
Near fine in d/w (price-clipped by re-priced by publisher).
£12
Lyons, Arthur. ALL GOD'S CHILDREN. London: Robson, 1977. First British edition.
Near fine in a very good plus d/w (slight fade to d/w spine).
£10
McClure, James. THE STEAM PIG. London: Gollancz, 1971. First edition.
Very good in dust-wrapper (small number abraded from ffep leaving indentation to next two pages; same number indented on spine of wrapper though
not that noticeable). May have been a library copy, but pages are clean suggesting very little use.
£18
MacDonald, John D. THE LONELY SILVER RAIN. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1985. First British edition.
Near fine in d/w.
£8
Macdonald, John (Ross Macdonald). THE DROWNING POOL. London: Cassell, 1952. First British edition.
Very good in dust-wrapper (front hinge cracked, replaced ffep; wrapper with a few minor nicks, tears and rubs). The words ‘Overseas Edition’ have been printed
beneath the ‘10s 6d net’ price on the flap. The second Lew Archer mystery. Filmed with Paul Newman. Extremely scarce in the British edition in dust-wrapper.
£150
Macdonald, John Ross. FIND A VICTIM. New York: Knopf, 1954. First edition.
Near fine in a very good or better dust-wrapper (light spotting and offsetting to endpapers; wrapper a little dusty and edgeworn with a scrape to the
back panel and a short closed tear to the head of the front). The red jacket spine lettering on this copy is completely unfaded.
£250
MacDonald, Philip. THE CHOICE. London: Collins Crime Club, 1938. First edition, ninth printing.
Paperback. Very good in dust-wrapper (wrapper chipped at spine ends and split midway up the left edge of the spine). Scarce in dust-wrapper.
£12
MacDonald, Philip. THE CHOICE. London: Collins Crime Club, 1938. First edition, ninth printing.
Paperback. Near fine in dust-wrapper Scarce in dust-wrapper.
£18
MacDonald, Philip. R.I.P. London: Collins Crime Club, 1936. First edition, sixth printing.
Paperback. Near fine in dust-wrapper (name and address). Scarce in dust-wrapper.
£12
MacDonald, Philip. THE WRAITH. London: Collins Crime Club, 1936. First edition, fifth printing.
Paperback. Near fine in dust-wrapper (name and address). Scarce in dust-wrapper.
£18
MacDonald, Philip. THE RYNOX MYSTERY. London: Collins Crime Club, 1937. First edition, ninth printing.
Paperback. Near fine in dust-wrapper. Scarce in dust-wrapper.
£18
MacDonald, Philip. THE NOOSE. London: Collins Crime Club, 1938. First edition, thirteenth printing.
Paperback. Very good plus.
£10
McIllvanney. LAIDLAW. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1977. First edition.
Very good plus in dust-wrapper (faint marks to page edges; wrapper slightly rubbed, with a barely visible repaired closed tear to the top right corner
of the back panel. This copy has been inscribed by McIlvanney on the front free end-paper "With best wishes / Willie MacIlvanney".
£50
Masters, Priscilla. A WREATH FOR MY SISTER. London: Macmillan, 1997. First edition.
Fine in dust-wrapper (unread).
£15
Masters, Priscilla. AND NONE SHALL SLEEP. London: Macmillan, 1997. First edition.
Near fine in dust-wrapper.
£10
Morrison, Arthur. MARTIN HEWITT, INVESTIGATOR. London: Ward, Lock, 1895. Second edition (probably the second printing).
Pictorial front board, red cloth spine, gilt. No d/w. Good plus (board edges rubbed through; pastedown creased; name to ffep;
strip of paper covering top of 'contents' page - without obscuring text - presumably to mask a name). Extremely scarce in any early printing.
£45
Morrison, Arthur. THE DORRINGTON DEED-BOX. London: Ward, Lock & Co., no date [1897]. First edition.
No d/w. Near very good (top edge dusty, spine rubbed and a little marked, contemporary name and date to front free end-paper).
The correct first edition in maroon cloth lettered gilt on the spine and front cover. A very scarce short story collection by the author of the Martin Hewitt mysteries.
£175
Mortimer, John. RUMPOLE ON TRIAL. London: Viking, 1992. First edition.
Near fine in d/w (bar-code sticker on verso of d/w).
£6
O'Connell, Carol. MALLORY'S ORACLE. London: Hutchinson, 1994. First edition.
Fine in dust-wrapper. The silver wrapper has been protected from new and shows only very little rubbing.
£10
Oppenheim, E. Phillips. SIR ADAM DISAPPEARED. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1939. First edition.
Near fine in very good plus to near fine d/w (crease to front panel; minor wear; completely unnecessary clear tape on back of wrapper at spine ends).
Extremely clean and attractive.
£175
Paretsky, Sara. TOXIC SHOCK. London: Gollancz, 1988. First British edition.
Near fine in dust-wrapper.
£12
Paretsky, Sara. BURN MARKS. London: Chatto & Windus, 1990. First British edition.
Very good in dust-wrapper (a few short crease/tears to d/w).
£8
Parker, Robert. THE GODWULF MANUSCRIPT. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1974. First edition.
Near fine in a very good dust-wrapper (light spotting to fore-edge; dust-wrapper with a few small internal repairs).
£125
Parker, Robert. GOD SAVE THE CHILD. London: Andre Deutsch, 1975. First British edition.
Near fine in dust-wrapper (slight crease to back panel). No fading to pink spine lettering.
£75
Perowne, Barry. RAFFLES REVISITED. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1975. First edition.
'New Adventures of a Famous Gentleman Crook'. Near fine in d/w.
£7
Price, Anthony. THE LABYRINTH MAKERS. London: Gollancz, 1970. First edition.
Very good plus to near fine in dust-wrapper (slightly bumped to extremities; wrapper with a few small nicks, creases and tiny closed tears;
three small pieces of clear tape to verso). A clean, attractive copy. Scarce.
£350
Price, Anthony. FOR THE GOOD OF THE STATE. London: Gollancz, 1986. First edition.
Very good plus to near fine in dust-wrapper.
£10
Price, Anthony. A NEW KIND OF WAR. London: Gollancz, 1987. First edition.
Near fine in d/w.
£10
Price, Anthony. A PROSPECT OF VENGEANCE. London: Gollancz, 1988. First edition.
Near fine in dust-wrapper.
£10
Radley, Sheila. DEATH AND THE MAIDEN. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1978. First edition.
Very good plus in dust-wrapper (small pen mark to ffep; wrapper with fading to red spine panel, price struck through on flap).
£15
Redmond, Patrick. THE WISHING GAME. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1999. First edition.
Fine in dust-wrapper. New and unread.
£15
Reichs, Kathy. DEJA DEAD. New York: Scribner's, 1997. First edition.
Fine in dust-wrapper.
£15
Rendell, Ruth. SIMISOLA. London: Hutchinson, 1994. First edition.
Very good plus in price-clipped dust-wrapper.
£5
Rendell, Ruth. THE KEYS TO THE STREET. London: Hutchinson, 1996. First edition.
Very good plus in dust-wrapper.
£5
Rendell, Ruth. ROAD RAGE. London: Hutchinson, 1997. First edition.
Very good plus in dust-wrapper.
£5
Rendell, Ruth. A SIGHT FOR SORE EYES. London: Hutchinson, 1998. First edition.
Very good plus in dust-wrapper (one corner bumped).
£5
Rhode, John. MADEMOISELLE FROM ARMENTIERES. London: Bles, 1927. First edition.
Very good plus in dust-wrapper (pages tanned, publisher's 'overseas' stamp to rear paste-down, minor marking to boards; wrapper spine dusty).
Wrapper correctly priced at '2/6'. Non-criminous; scarce in dust-wrapper.
The author's early Bles detective novels would retail for four-figure sums in similar condition, if they could be found.
£195
Rhode, John. SHOT AT DAWN. London: Collins Crime Club, 1936. First edition, fourth printing.
Paperback. Near fine (name and address to first page).
£15
Rhode, John. THE FOURTH BOMB. London: Collins Crime Club, 1942. First edition.
No d/w. Very good (spine faded, cloth with a few minor marks). Scarce.
£70
'Sapper' (H.C. McNeile). TINY CARTERET. London: Hodder & Stoughton, no date [1930]. First edition.
Near fine in dust-wrapper (minimal foxing to final page edges; wrapper with a few small closed tears and a medium-sized wedge-shaped chip to the back panel).
Scarce in wrapper.
£135
Satterthwait, Walter. WILDE WEST. London: Collins Crime club, 1992. First British edition.
Near fine in dust-wrapper (a few tiny nicks).
£7
Shaw, Simon. MURDER OUT OF TUNE. London: The Bodley Head, 1988. First edition.
Near fine in dust-wrapper.
£8
Shannon, Del. CHAOS OF CRIME. London: Gollancz, 1986. First edition.
Fine in dust-wrapper (publisher's price sticker covers original price on flap).
£10
Shepherd, Stella. BLACK JUSTICE. London: Constable, 1988. First edition.
Near fine in dust-wrapper (small previous owner's name to ffep).
£8
Simenon, Georges. THREE BEDS IN MANHATTAN. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1976. First British edition.
Fine in d/w (small label shadow on front flap).
£10
Simpson, Dorothy. THE NIGHT SHE DIED. London: Michael Joseph, 1981. First edition.
Very good plus in dust-wrapper (wrapper a little creased and nicked).
£22
Stout, Rex. TOO MANY COOKS. New York: Farrar & Reinhart, 1938. First edition.
No d/w. Recipe section to rear. Very good plus (tiny bump to one corner; minuscule nick to head of spine; moisture stain to top edge and
upper page margins, with longer stain to front end-papers: clean and bright otherwise).
£65
Stout, Rex. TROUBLE IN TRIPLICATE. London: Collins Crime Club, 1949. First British edition.
Very good plus in dust-wrapper (fore-edge bumped; foxed; wrapper with a few closed tears and small chips).
The wrapper has been left unpriced (presumably for export).
£85
Thomson, June. NO FLOWERS BY REQUEST. London: Constable, 1987. First edition.
Near fine in d/w (small previous owner's name to ffep).
£7
Thomson, June. ROSEMARY FOR REMEMBRANCE. London: Constable, 1988. First edition.
Near fine in dust-wrapper (small previous owner's name to ffep).
£8
Thorndyke, Russell. DOCTOR SYN. London: Nelson, 1915. First edition.
No d/w. Very good (a few minor marks, slight spine fade). The correct first.
£125
Upfield, Arthur. THE MYSTERY OF SWORDFISH REEF. London: Heinemann, 1960. First British edition.
No d/w. Very good (inscription to ffep).
£5
Vickers, Roy. THE MYSTERY OF THE SCENTED DEATH. London: Herbert Jenkins, no date [1921]. First edition in presumed second issue dust-wrapper.
Green cloth in 'C. Morse' dust-wrapper priced '3/6 net'. The English Catalogue of Books gives the publication price as '7/6', but this wrapper has almost certainly
been with the book since publication. Very good in near very good dust-wrapper (mild foxing; wrapper with small chips and tears, stain to front flap fold, wear to
head of spine, archival tape repairs to verso). The author's first novel (he wrote over sixty), rare in d/w.
£125
Vickers, Roy. MURDERING MR. VELFRAGE. London: Faber, 1950. First edition.
Very good in price-clipped (and publisher repriced) dust-wrapper with chips to the spine ends.
£25
Wallace, Edgar. THE DEVIL MAN. London: Collins Crime Club, 1936. First edition, eleventh printing.
Paperback. Very good plus in a very good dust-wrapper (name and address on first page).
£10
Whitfield, Raoul. THE VIRGIN KILLS. London: No Exit Press, 1988. First British edition.
Fine in dust-wrapper (crease and short marginal tear to ffep).
£10
Williams, David. PLANNING ON MURDER. London: Collins Crime Club, 1992. First edition.
Near fine in d/w.
£10
Williams, Raymond. THE VOLUNTEERS. London: Eyre Methuen, 1978. First edition.
Very good plus to near fine in d/w (minute spots to top edge).
£12
Witting, Clifford. MURDER IN BLUE. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1937. First edition.
Near very good in dust-wrapper (small owner's stamp, binding slightly shaken; wrapper with light edge-wear, tanned spine, rubbing to folds and abrasions to flaps).
Author's first mystery.
£220
Witting, Clifford. THERE WAS A CROOKED MAN. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1960. First edition.
Near fine in a very good plus to near fine dust-wrapper (tanning to spine lettering and white back panel).
£45
Wood, Eric. DEATH OF AN ODDFELLOW. London: John Hamilton, no date [1938]. First edition.
Very good in dust-wrapper (small chip). Hubin.
£45
Banks, Iain M. LOOK TO WINDWARD. London: Orbit, 2000. First edition.
Fine in d/w.
£15
Banks, Iain. A SONG OF STONE. London: Abacus, 1997. First edition.
Fine in near fine dust-wrapper (very minor edge-creasing, one minuscule tear to back panel).
£12
(Bush, Christopher) THIS STRING FIRST by 'Michael Home'. London: Rich & Cowan, 1935. First edition.
Near fine (bump to foot of spine, hint of foxing to fore-edge) in very good plus d/w (slight creasing to head and tail of spine).
Author's third novel (non-criminous) using this pseudonym.
£55
(Churchill, Sir Winston) SIR WINSTON CHURCHILL AT BLENHEIM PALACE. An anthology by David Green. Oxford: Alden & Company, 1959. First edition.
Wrappers with attached dust-wrapper. Very good in price-clipped d/w (spine faded and a little worn at ends).
£10
(Clapton, Eric) ERIC CLAPTON'S GUITARS. New York: Christie's, 1999.
Large softbound auction catalogue. The landmark sale of Clapton's guitars, which included the brown 1956 Fender Stratocaster used to record 'Layla'.
Fabulously illustrated and with excellent accompanying text to each lot. With a sheet of prices realized. Fine. Scarce.
£95
Cronin, A.J. THE CITADEL. London: Gollancz, 1937. First edition.
Very good in dust-wrapper (inscription to ffep; wrapper with a few chips to corners and head of spine, just affecting lettering; a few marks and chips to lower panel).
£55
Eddings, David. THE SAPPHIRE ROSE. London: Harper Collins, 1991. First edition.
Fine in dust-wrapper.
£10
(FILM ANNUALS) THE PICTURE SHOW ANNUAL FOR 1936. London: no publisher [The Amalgamated Press, Ltd.], no date [1936].
Fine in near fine glassine dust-wrapper priced '3/6 net' (two minor archival tape repairs). On several pages throughout the book, once-loose sheets of adhesive
'autographs' have become affixed; they could possibly be dampened and removed, but I have not tried to do so. This aside, a brilliant copy.
£45
Fraser, George MacDonald. McAUSLAN IN THE ROUGH. London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1974. First edition, SECOND IMPRESSION.
Near fine in a very good dust-wrapper (creasing to wrapper, nicks to foot of spine panel). The wrapper has been price-clipped and repriced by the publisher.
Signed by the author.
£25
Fraser, George MacDonald. THE CANDLEMASS ROAD. London: Harvill, 1993. First edition.
Near fine in dust-wrapper (tiny spots to top edge).
£10

Golding, William. LORD OF THE FLIES. London: Faber, 1954. First edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF.
Buff wrappers titled to the front and spine with the words 'PROOF COPY' to the front. A sound, Very Good copy in slightly dusty wrappers, spine slanted
and a little faded, with a few foxing spots to the page edges. 'Lord of the Flies' was rejected by twenty-one publishers before being accepted by Faber,
who issued the book on 7th September, 1954 in an edition of 3,040 copies. The phenomenon of issuing hundreds of proofs (sometimes in numbered or 'limited' runs) is a modern-day marketing exercise; it used to be standard practice to produce around ten per book, certainly for works of fiction. As a consequence,
very few survive today. One of perhaps ten copies. Rare
£2,200
Hemingway, Ernest. A FAREWELL TO ARMS. London: Jonathan Cape, 1929. First British edition.
No d/w. Very good (top edge dusty, bump to corner of lower board, spine fading but gilt still bright and clear).
£35
Hilton, James. GOOD-BYE MR. CHIPS. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1934. First edition.
Very good or better in dust-wrapper (pale foxing to early and later pages; slight marks to cloth; wrapper a little dusty and marked, with small chips to corners).
An attractive copy of an old favourite.
£250
Holtby, Winifred. SOUTH RIDING. London: Collins, 1936. First edition.
Very good plus in a very good dust-wrapper (bookplate to front pastedown; wrapper a little spine-faded and dusty, with a few creases and closed tears held
internally with archival tape, and small chips at corners and spine ends).
£45
Knight, Eric. SONG ON YOUR BUGLES. London: Boriswood, 1936. First edition.
Very good in dust-wrapper (pink cloth badly faded, not surprisingly; wrapper with a little tanning to spine). Rare second novel by the author of 'Lassie'.
£175
Knight, Eric. THIS ABOVE ALL. London: Cassell, 1941. First English edition.
Near fine in dust-wrapper (one paper repair to verso of wrapper, minor edgewear, a couple of tiny chips). Bright, attractive copy. Fabulous d/w artwork.
£125
Knight, Eric. THE FLYING YORKSHIREMAN. New York: Harper, 1938. First edition.
Hinges cracked, else very good in dust-wrapper with a few ex-lib marks. A clean, tidy copy. Uncommon.
£15
Koontz, Dean. PRISON OF ICE by 'David Axton'. London: W.H. Allen, 1976. First British edition.
Near fine in dust-wrapper (slight bump to head of spine).
£85
Murdoch, Iris. A WORD CHILD. London: Chatto & Windus, 1975. First edition.
Near fine in dust-wrapper.
£15

Orwell, George. NINETEEN EIGHTY-FOUR. London: Secker & Warburg, 1949. First edition.
Near fine in a very good green dust-wrapper (light spotting to page edges; wrapper with a few chips, edge-creases and tears but still crisp and clean and unfaded).
£575
Pratchett, Terry. FEET OF CLAY. London: Gollancz, 1996. First edition.
Fine in dust-wrapper.
£22
Pratchett, Terry. JINGO. London: Gollancz, 1997. First edition.
Near fine in dust-wrapper (small crease to lower corner of front flap).
£18
Sansom, William. SOUTH. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1948. First edition.
Very good in dust-wrapper (a few long closed tears repaired on verso with clear tape).
£12
Sansom, William. HANS FEET IN LOVE. London: The Hogarth Press, 1971. First edition.
Very good in dust-wrapper (light spotting to page edges; d/w with a few closed tears and price crossed through on flap).
£7
Scott, Paul. JOHNNIE SAHIB. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1952. First edition.
Scott's first book. Very good in dust-wrapper (lightly foxed; wrapper a little tanned with foxing to white back panel; faint crease to spine panel).
£45
Tolkien, J.R.R. THE LORD OF THE RINGS. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1966, 1967. Second edition, first printings in first state wrappers
(all points correct, including overstamped titles on flaps).
Overall, a very good set (name and inscription to first two volumes; some rubbing and small chips to wrappers; staining to back panel of Two Towers wrapper).
£225
Traven, THE NIGHT VISITOR. London: Cassell, 1967. First British edition.
Very good plus to near fine in dust-wrapper (page edges a little foxed, minor nicks to d/w).
£12

Wodehouse, P.G. THE GREAT SERMON HANDICAP. London: Hodder & Stoughton, no date [1933]. First edition.
Small format. Near fine in a very good dust-wrapper (bookseller's ticket to pastedown, gift note to ffep; wrapper with small chip to upper right front corner).
Scarce in wrapper.
£575

Wodehouse, P.G. BLANDINGS CASTLE. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1935. First edition.
Very good plus in dust-wrapper (spine faded; dw internally foxed; a later price sticker has been removed from the dw spine, signs of which can be seen
around the green '7/6'). A clean, bright copy.
£750
Wodehouse, P.G. THE LUCK OF THE BODKINS. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1935. First edition.
Near fine in a good plus dust-wrapper (wrapper lacking top two inches of spine and with internal tape repairs; a patch of fading on
the book spine matches the loss on wrapper).
£175
Bagnold, Enid. NATIONAL VELVET. London: Heinemann, 1935. First edition.
Near fine in a very good or better d/w (a few small chips).
£250
'B.B.' THE LITTLE GREY MEN. London: Eyre & Spottiswood, 1942. First edition.
Near fine (foxed) in a very good d/w (a few chips and closed tears held on the verso with archival tissue tape).
£250
'B.B.' THE BADGERS OF BEARSHANKS. London: Benn, 1961. First edition.
Near fine in dustwrapper (top corner of ffep clipped, presumably to remove a bookseller's price). Super copy.
£125
(CHILDRENS' ANNUALS) TIGER TIM'S ANNUAL, 1933. London: no publisher [The Amalgamated Press], no date [1933]. First edition.
Very good plus to near fine (top edge foxed; corners rubbed through). Very bright and clean.
£25
(GIRLS' ANNUALS) WARNE'S PLEASURE BOOK FOR GIRLS. London: Frederick Warne & Co., Ltd., 1930. First edition.
No d/w. Very good (page edges foxed; corners and edges rubbed, minor wear and tear).
£8
(GIRLS' ANNUALS) WARNE'S PLEASURE BOOK FOR GIRLS. London: Frederick Warne & Co., Ltd., 1931. First edition.
No d/w. Very good (page edges foxed; corners and edges rubbed, minor wear and tear).
£8
(GIRLS' ANNUALS) THE JOLLY BOOK FOR GIRLS. London: Nelson, no date [early 1930s]. First edition.
No d/w. Very good (top edge spotted, corners rubbed). Covers bright and clean, contents exceptionally so. Cover shows a boy and girl with tennis racquets.
£18
(GIRLS' ANNUALS) THE SCHOOLGIRLS' OWN ANNUAL, 1936. London: 'The Schoolgirls' Own', 1936. First edition.
No d/w. Fine (contemporary gift inscription to front free end-paper). Exceptionally clean and bright.
£38
(GIRLS' ANNUALS) THE GOLDEN ANNUAL FOR GIRLS, 1936. London: no publisher [The Amalgamated Press, Ltd.], 1936. First edition.
Fine in a very good glassine dust-wrapper priced '3/6 net' (very mild foxing to free end-papers and wrapper; small chip, light creasing and a few archival tape
repairs to wrapper). An exceptionally nice copy, bright and clean.
£75
(GIRLS' ANNUALS) THE POPULAR BOOK OF GIRLS' STORIES, 1935. London: no publisher [The Amalgamated Press, Ltd.], no date [1935]. First edition.
Fine in near fine glassine dust-wrapper priced '2/6 net' (long, archival-tape repaired tear to front panel). A superb copy.
£75
Lewis, C.S. THE LION, THE WITCH AND THE WARDROBE. London: Bles, 1950. First edition.
No d/w. Good plus (Cloth marked and worn at extremities, spine slanted and tanned, binding somewhat loose; inscription to ffep, occasional marks to pages). Scarce.
£595
Lewis, C.S. THE LION, THE WITCH AND THE WARDROBE. London: Bles, 1954. First edition, second impression.
No d/w. Very good plus to near fine (a few page corner creases, light spotting to endpapers, small previous owner's name to ffep). Sharp, clean.
£150
Lewis, C.S. PRINCE CASPIAN. London: Bles, 1951. First edition.
No d/w. About very good (lightly bumped, upper board a little bowed, spine slanted and faded; front hinge cracked, a few minor marks including a couple
of marginal closed tears to pages). Scarce.
£525
Lewis, C.S. THE VOYAGE OF THE DAWN TREADER. London: Bles, 1952. First edition.
No d/w. Good plus (tape marks to ffep, boards marked and worn)
£295
Lewis, C.S. THE VOYAGE OF THE DAWN TREADER. London: Bles, 1962. First edition, fourth printing.
Near fine in a very good plus dust-wrapper.
£120
Lewis, C.S. THE SILVER CHAIR. London: Bles, 1953. First edition.
No d/w. Very good (spine slanted and very slightly faded, a few tiny marks to boards, pages with a few small marks and repaired closed tears to two pages).
Apparently the scarcest Narnia title.
£525
Lewis, C.S. THE SILVER CHAIR. London: Bles, 1953. First edition.
No d/w. Good plus to near very good (spine ends frayed, label removal mark to foot of front board, ffep tanned).
£295
Lewis, C.S. THE LAST BATTLE. London: The Bodley Head, 1961. First edition, third printing.
Near fine in dust-wrapper.
£100
Porter, Eleanor H. POLYANNA GROWS UP. London: Pitman, 1915. First British edition.
Illustrated by H. Weston Taylor. Near fine in a near very good d/w (small gift inscription to front free end-paper; wrapper with a few chips and tears).
£75
Price, Evadne. JUST JANE. London: Hamilton, no date [1929]. A first or early printing.
No d/w. Near very good (spine faded and worn at ends). The first 'Jane', and very scarce.
£125
Price, Evadne. ENTER-JANE. London: Newnes, no date [1932]. First edition.
No d/w. Good plus (small name stamps to endpapers; cloth somewhat soiled).
£75
Price, Evadne. ENTER-JANE. London: Hale, no date [1937]. Second edition.
No d/w. Very good (spine faded, a few marks to lower board).
£30
Price, Evadne. JANE THE FOURTH. London: Hale, 1950. Second edition.
Very good plus in dust-wrapper (small name to ffep; wrapper a little dusty).
£55
Stevenson, Robert Louis. A CHILD'S GARDEN OF VERSES. London: Longmans Green, 1895. First edition, second impression (but states 'Second Edition' on title).
No d/w. Foxed, endpapers browned, marks to cloth. Near very good.
£125
Tolkien, J.R.R. 'GOBLIN FEET' in 'Fifty New Poems for Children'. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, no date [1922]. First thus.
'Goblin Feet' was Tolkien's first printed work, originally appearing in 1915 in 'Oxford Poetry'. This uncommon anthology was not recorded by Hammond.
Also includes poems by Robert Graves, Edith Sitwell, Eleanor Farjeon and Katharine Tynan. No d/w, as issued. Very good (fading to boards, marginal staining
to final few leaves and lower board).
£175
(Boxing) Doherty, W.J. IN THE DAYS OF THE GIANTS. London: Harrap, 1931. First edition.
No d/w. Very good (occasional foxing).
£55
(Boxing) Eagan, Eddie. FIGHTING FOR FUN. London: Lovat Dickson, 1932. First edition.
No d/w. Good plus (spine faded, front hinge cracked, name to ffep).
£18
(Boxing) Henderson, Eugene. BOX ON. London: Stanley Paul, 1957. First edition.
No d/w. Near very good (abraded patch to upper board, spine gilt dulled).
£7
(Boxing) Ingliss, William. CHAMPIONS OFF GUARD. New York: The Vanguard Press, 1932. First edition.
No d/w. Very good (spine tanned & marked). Scarce.
£35
(Boxing) Platt, Charles. FAMOUS FIGHTS AND FIGHTERS. London: Odhams, no date [1920]. First edition.
No d/w. Very good (pages tanned, spine lettering faded). Hinges intact. A sound, tidy copy of a delicate production.
£35
(Boxing) Wignall, Trevor C. THE STORY OF BOXING. London: Hutchinson, 1923. First edition.
No d/w. Near very good (spine faded, small abraded patch to upper edge of front board).
£35

(Cricket) WISDEN'S CRICKETER'S ALMANACK FOR 1917. London: John Wisden, 1917. First edition.
Original wrappers. Good plus to near very good (short tear to foot of rear wrapper, spine panel split but solid). Scarce year.
£280

(Cricket) WISDEN'S CRICKETER'S ALMANACK FOR 1944. London: John Wisden, 1944. First edition.
Original linen wrappers. A superb, fine copy, the wrappers having been protected with a brown paper cover.
£240

(Cricket) WISDEN'S CRICKETER'S ALMANACK FOR 1945. London: John Wisden, 1945. First edition.
Original linen wrappers. An excellent, fine copy, having been covered since new in an original Wisden's brown paper wrapping complete
with Wisden's mailing label. Unquestionably scarce thus.
£250
(Football) Jackson, N.L. ASSOCIATION FOOTBALL. London: Newnes, 1900. Second edition.
No d/w. Twenty illustrated plates, all present. Near very good, solid copy (spine darkened, a little rubbed to edges, name and address to ffep and half-title).
Scarce title.
£145
(Golf) Robinson, Heath. HUMOURS OF GOLF. London: Duckworth, 1975. First thus.
Large format. Introduction (1923) by Bernard Darwin. Very good in price-clipped dust-wrapper (inscription to front free endpaper).
£10
(Golf) Cotton, Henry. GOLF
Being a short treatise for the use of young people who aspire to proficiency in the Royal and Ancient Game.
London: Eyre & Spottiswood, 1931. First edition, third printing.
No d/w. Illustrated. Foreword by Bernard Darwin. Good plus (cloth marked and rubbed, remains of label to lower board).
£18
| Site Search | Mark Sutcliffe | Site Map |